Data intelligence on geopolitics, infrastructure, development and investmentAfrica.BuildMap.org
Buy me a coffee
Lender profile · People's Republic of China

China

China publishes no project list, no aid statistics by recipient and nothing to the OECD or IATI; what exists is a reconstruction. AidData's China's Global Loans and Grants Dataset rebuilds every Chinese official commitment from public records, project by project, and the map already draws its infrastructure subset as triangles: 2,487 commitments to 52 African countries between 2000 and 2023, USD 222.2 bn in constant 2023 dollars, 1,365 of them loans worth USD 212.3 bn and 1,063 grants worth USD 9.7 bn. The China Export-Import Bank alone accounts for 58% of the money; Angola took USD 31.3 bn of it, more than any other country.

The other half of the record is what remains to be paid. The World Bank's debt statistics put public and publicly guaranteed debt owed to Chinese creditors at USD 82.2 bn at the end of 2024, across 46 governments, down from a peak of USD 91.9 bn in 2021; USD 62.2 bn of it is bilateral official lending, the rest Chinese commercial banks and other creditors. Angola owes the most, USD 14.4 bn. The map's own layers add 62 power units, 9 pipelines and 9 submarine cables with a Chinese owner.

AidData CLG-Global 1.0 · locations from GCDF 3.0 and GeoGCDF v3.0.1, commitments 2000–2023, as the map draws it · World Bank International Debt Statistics to 2024, release of 3 Dec 2025, fetched 14 Oct 2026 · Global Energy Monitor and TeleGeography as on the map

ChileIndiaSouth KoreaNorth KoreaBhutanUzbekistanKazakhstanTajikistanMongoliaRussiaVietnamCambodiaLaosKyrgyzstanPakistanThailandMyanmarBangladeshAfghanistanTurkmenistanNepalSiachen GlacierBaikonurPhilippinesTaiwanJapanPeople's Republic of China
USD 82.22 bnowed to Chinese creditors by 46 African governments at the end of 2024, up from USD 42.70 bn in 2014. Angola owes the most, 18% of it.
USD 222.2 bn
Chinese official commitments to African infrastructure 2000–2023, 2023 dollars, 2,487 projects
USD 82.2 bn
owed to Chinese creditors by 46 governments at the end of 2024, USD 62.2 bn of it bilateral official
54%
of the projects placed to a site or within 5 km; 886 carry a footprint traced in OpenStreetMap
62 + 9 + 9
power units, pipelines and cables with a Chinese owner in the map's layers; 1,392 MW operating

Where it is on record

Commitments are summed at each country's interior point, sized by the twenty-one years of money; the 150 largest projects are drawn where AidData places them, in the map's status colours, and every one of the 2,487 is on the main map. CNPC's and CNOOC's pipelines are drawn as routes, the cables with a Chinese carrier as dotted lines, power units with a Chinese owner as diamonds. Debt owed to Chinese creditors is off until switched on.

Tanzania W. Sahara Dem. Rep. Congo Somalia Kenya Sudan Chad South Africa Lesotho Zimbabwe Botswana Namibia Senegal Mali Mauritania Benin Niger Nigeria Cameroon Togo Ghana Côte d'Ivoire Guinea Guinea-Bissau Liberia Sierra Leone Burkina Faso Central African Rep. Congo Gabon Eq. Guinea Zambia Malawi Mozambique eSwatini Angola Burundi Madagascar Gambia Tunisia Algeria Eritrea Morocco Egypt Libya Ethiopia Djibouti Somaliland Uganda Rwanda S. Sudan

A commitment and a debt are two views of the same money at different dates: the commitment is what was signed, in 2023 dollars; the debt is what is still owed, in current dollars, after drawdowns, repayments and restructurings. The two are shown side by side and never added. The 2Africa, SeaMeWe and PEACE cables run far beyond the frame and are cut at it.

Commitments per year, 2000–2023

USD billion, constant 2023 prices, infrastructure commitments to African recipients; the dataset ends in 2023.

Projects per year

Count of commitments, the same records.

Africa's debt owed to Chinese creditors, 2000–2024

Public and publicly guaranteed debt to all Chinese creditors, current USD, summed over the debtors on record. World Bank IDS, counterpart "China".

Who owes Chinese creditors now

Stock at the end of 2024, all Chinese creditors.

Who lent: the funders

USD billion of commitments by Chinese official lender or agency, 2023 prices; co-financed commitments split evenly.

What it paid for, by sector

USD billion with the number of projects, AidData's sector buckets as the map uses them.

Top recipient countries

USD billion of commitments, 2000–2023.

Where the projects stand

Count of projects by the map's status, as AidData's implementation status maps to it.

Projects: AidData's reconstruction

AidData's method, Tracking Underreported Financial Flows, assembles each commitment from official documents, contracts, debt reports, press and company statements, and records what it could and could not establish: the lender, the implementer, the terms where known, the implementation status, and the amount, estimated where no figure was published (94 of the 2,487 records). The map's layer keeps the infrastructure subset as AidData flags it, and leaves out the 872 umbrella agreements whose money reappears in the projects beneath them, the 510 pledges and memoranda that AidData itself excludes from its totals, and the 6,738 commitments that are not physical infrastructure, so no dollar is counted twice and the layer has no announced records.

0 of the commitments are ODA-like, 0 other official flows at or near market terms; 224 were co-financed with other lenders, and AidData flags 490 as having gone into financial distress. By sector the largest is transport, USD 59.1 bn. Status: 1,738 operating, 497 under construction, 196 approved, 56 stalled.

Largest Chinese official commitments to African infrastructure, 2000–2023, in constant 2023 USD million (~ estimated by AidData). One row is one commitment; a railway financed in three tranches is three rows.
YearRecipientUSD m (2023)Project · funder · implementerFlow · termsStatusLink
2008Democratic Republic of the Congo4,231[Sino-Congolese Programme] China Eximbank provides $3.003 billion buyer's credit loan for multiple infrastructure projects (Linked to Record ID#73145, #73204, #91873, #100887, #100888, and #91875)
Export-Import Bank of China (China Eximbank) · Sino-Congolais des Mines (Sicomines SARL)
Loan
4.0375% interest; 25 years; 10 grace
Under constructionAidData
2010Angola3,215ICBC provides $2.5 billion loan for Phase 1 of Kilamba Kiaxi Housing Construction Project (Linked to Record ID#67333, #53063)
Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (ICBC) · CITIC Construction Co., Ltd.; Sonangol E.P.
Loan
3.9454% interest; 8 years; 0.4116 grace
OperatingAidData
2008Democratic Republic of the Congo3,000China Eximbank provides $2.13 billion loan for Phase 1 and Phase 2 of Sicomines Copper and Cobalt Mining Project (Linked to Record ID#450, #73204, #91875, #100888, #100887, and #91873)
Export-Import Bank of China (China Eximbank) · Sino-Congolais des Mines (Sicomines SARL)
Loan
6.1% interest; 25 years; 6 grace
Under constructionAidData
2006Ethiopia2,872 ~ZTE provides $1.53 billion, CDB-backed supplier's credit for Phases 1-3 of National Telecommunications Network Infrastructure Expansion Project (Linked to Record ID#30884)
China Development Bank (CDB) · ZTE Corporation (formerly Zhongxing Telecommunication Equipment Corporation)
Loan
6.32875% interest; 16.75 years; 3.25 grace
OperatingAidData
2013Democratic Republic of the Congo2,699[Sino-Congolese Programme] China Eximbank provides $2.61 billion loan to increase the production capacity of the copper and cobalt mine at Kolwezi (Linked to Record ID#73145, #73204, #91873, #100887,
Export-Import Bank of China (China Eximbank)
Loan
3.6827% interest
Under constructionAidData
2018South Africa2,516China Development Bank provides $2.5 billion loan for 4800MW Kusile Coal-Fired Power Plant Construction Project (Linked to Record ID#52560)
China Development Bank (CDB) · Electricity Supply Organization (Eskom)
Loan
3.7149% interest; 15 years; 5 grace
Under constructionAidData
2014Angola2,256CDB extends $2.5 billion master facility agreement to Angola in May 2014
China Development Bank (CDB)
Loan
3.7873% interest; 10 years; 1.9008 grace
Under constructionAidData
2009Angola2,227[Drawn Down Amount] China Eximbank extends $6 billion master loan facility agreement to Angola (Linked to Record ID#34031)
Export-Import Bank of China (China Eximbank) · Angola Ministry of Finance
Loan
3.6708% interest; 17.5 years; 2.5 grace
Under constructionAidData
2014Angola2,051CDB provides $2 billion loan to Sonangol for Lobito Refinery Construction Project and other unspecified oil and gas projects
China Development Bank (CDB) · China National Chemical Engineering Corporation (CNCEC); Sonangol E.P.
Loan
3.561% interest; 10 years; 0.5316 grace
Under constructionAidData
2014Kenya1,952China Eximbank provides $1.903 billion buyer’s credit loan for Phase 1 of Standard Gauge Railway Project (Linked to Record ID#31777 and #47025)
Export-Import Bank of China (China Eximbank) · China Road & Bridge Corporation (CRBC); Kenya Railway Corporation (KR)
Loan
3.9274% interest; 15.25 years; 5.25 grace
OperatingAidData
2021Sierra Leone1,844China Development Bank provides $2 billion loan for Phase 2 of the Tonkolili Iron Mine Project (Linked to Record ID#30068)
China Development Bank (CDB) · China Railway 10th Bureau; Leone Rock Metals Group (formerly Kingho Railway and Port Company Limited)
Loan
Under constructionAidData
2007Sudan1,825China Eximbank provides $1.098 billion buyer’s credit loan for Khartoum-Port Sudan Railway Construction Project
Export-Import Bank of China (China Eximbank) · China Railway Engineering Corporation (CRECG); Shanghai Electric Group Co., Ltd.; Sudan Ministry of Transport, Roads, and Bridges
Loan
4% interest; 19.5 years
OperatingAidData
2014Kenya1,641China Eximbank provides $1.6 billon preferential buyer's credit for Phase 1 of the Standard Gauge Railway Project (Linked to Record ID#37103, #47025)
Export-Import Bank of China (China Eximbank) · China Road & Bridge Corporation (CRBC); Kenya Railway Corporation (KR)
Loan
2% interest; 20.25 years; 7.25 grace
OperatingAidData
2017South Africa1,596China Development Bank provides $1.5 billion loan to Eskom for 4800MW Medupi Power Plant Project (Linked to Record ID#52560)
China Development Bank (CDB) · Alstom; Hitachi Ltd.; WSP Global
Loan
3.7149% interest; 15 years; 5 grace
OperatingAidData
2017South Africa1,596Huarong Energy Africa provides $1.5 billion loan to Eskom for power plant upgrades
Huarong Energy Africa Co., Ltd. (华融能源非洲有限公司)
Loan
8.742% interest
ApprovedAidData
2015Kenya1,463China Eximbank provides $1.39 billion buyer’s credit loan for Phase 2A of the Standard Gauge Railway Project (Linked to Record ID#37103, #31777)
Export-Import Bank of China (China Eximbank) · China Road & Bridge Corporation (CRBC); Kenya Railway Corporation (KR)
Loan
3.85775% interest; 20.5 years; 5 grace
OperatingAidData
2003Sudan1,368China Eximbank provides $608 million loan for 1250 MW Merowe Hydroelectric Power Plant Project (Linked to Record ID#695, #56927, #56959)
Export-Import Bank of China (China Eximbank) · Alstom; China International Water and Electrical Corporation (CWE); Harbin Electric Company Limited; Sinohydro Corporation Limited; Sudan Ministry of Water Resources, Irrigation and Electricity; Sudan National Electricity Corporation (NEC Sudan)
Loan
3.5% interest; 20 years; 6.5 grace
OperatingAidData
2016Angola1,352ICBC contributes $1.239 billion to $4.1 billion syndicated buyer's credit loan for 2171 MW Caculo Cabaça Dam and Transmission Line Project (Linked to Record ID#52218, #67109, #67110, #67111)
Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (ICBC) · Angola Ministry of Energy and Water (ANGOP); CGGC-Niara; China Gezhouba Group Company Ltd. (CGGC)
Loan
4.891% interest; 15 years; 6 grace
Under constructionAidData
2017Nigeria1,349China Eximbank provides $1.267 billion preferential buyer’s credit for Phase 2 (Lagos-Ibadan Section) of Nigerian Railway Modernization Project (Linked to Record ID#1844, #60767, #60850, and #195)844,
Export-Import Bank of China (China Eximbank) · China Civil Engineering Construction Corporation (CCECC); China Earth Group Fuzhou Survey and Design Institute Co., Ltd.
Loan
2.5% interest; 20 years; 7 grace
OperatingAidData
2013Ethiopia1,333China Eximbank provides $1.28 billion buyer’s credit loan for Sebeta-Adama–Meiso Section of Addis Ababa–Djibouti Railway Project (Linked to Record ID#30171, #70085, #70083, #61941, #85163)
Export-Import Bank of China (China Eximbank) · China Civil Engineering Construction Corporation (CCECC); China Railway Construction Corporation Limited (CRCC); Government of Ethiopia
Loan
5.56325% interest; 15 years; 6 grace
OperatingAidData

Who lent

Chinese official lenders and agencies behind the commitments; a co-financed commitment is split evenly between its funders.
FunderTypeCommitmentsUSD m (2023)
Export-Import Bank of China (China Eximbank)State-owned Policy Bank783129,511
China Development Bank (CDB)State-owned Policy Bank15926,249
Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (ICBC)State-owned Commercial Bank9922,375
China Ministry of CommerceGovernment Agency57510,695
Bank of China (BOC)State-owned Commercial Bank507,131
China Construction Bank Corporation (CCB)State-owned Commercial Bank292,541
China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC)State-owned Company212,279
Unspecified Chinese Government InstitutionGovernment Agency4492,130
CNPC Finance (HK) LimitedState-owned Company32,085
China Machinery Engineering Corporation (CMEC)State-owned Company61,736
Huarong Energy Africa Co., Ltd. (华融能源非洲有限公司)State-owned Company11,596
Sinohydro Corporation LimitedState-owned Company181,527
People's Bank of China (PBC)Government Agency371,398
China National Machinery Industry Corporation (Sinomach)State-owned Company2992

Debt owed to Chinese creditors: World Bank International Debt Statistics

The debtors report; the World Bank publishes, by creditor country. For China the bilateral series, the one the other profiles use, misses the part that matters: the loans of Chinese commercial banks and other non-official creditors are filed under private creditors, not under the bilateral heading. The table therefore leads with all public and publicly guaranteed debt owed to Chinese creditors, and shows the bilateral official part beside it. Africa's stock owed to Chinese creditors rose from USD 2.7 bn in 2000 to a peak of USD 91.9 bn in 2021 and stood at USD 82.2 bn at the end of 2024.

Public and publicly guaranteed debt owed by African governments to Chinese creditors, USD million: all Chinese creditors (counterpart 730, series DPPG) and, beside it, the bilateral official part (series BLAT). World Bank International Debt Statistics, release of 3 Dec 2025.
DebtorOwed to all Chinese creditorsof which bilateral officialYearPeak (all)Peak yearLargest annual disbursementYear
Angola14,4022,596202422,921201811,9612016
Ethiopia7,4416,04120248,73420172,4732014
Egypt5,9073,58320246,37120231,9632018
Kenya5,3675,36720247,47120191,5032017
Zambia5,3303,57120245,64120211,7022019
Nigeria5,3195,31920245,31920241,0332023
Côte d'Ivoire4,1103,77220244,20220236892022
DR Congo3,5213,52120243,97420211,3012018
South Africa3,3313,33120243,52920231,0002017
Cameroon3,3053,23620243,79420226982014
Republic of the Congo2,9731,59320244,08120197332014
Uganda2,5682,56820242,66120224802020
Senegal2,2202,19820242,25420234382016
Zimbabwe2,0072,00720242,00720242742015
Ghana1,8551,60520242,42220157582013
Guinea1,6501,14120241,77120236832019
Mozambique1,4301,43020242,10320185822014
Tanzania1,4221,36520242,69920177622014
Djibouti1,4121,41220241,47320233772016
Sudan92192120242,35720106542009
Gabon88380220241,22220192272016
Equatorial Guinea82982920241,25620192192019
Mali500500202460820211302012
Benin366294202436620241112024
Rwanda36136120243612024792021
Togo330330202453320181042014
Madagascar317317202432920231472022
Morocco287287202466420164062010
Mauritania263263202435320211442009
Eswatini21321320242132024682018
Chad20820820243162021822011
Malawi203203202424220131052011
Lesotho18218220241832023402020
Niger164164202489020115542011
Mauritius126126202443020141212012
Burkina Faso999920241222021452015
Comoros909020241102021542018
Algeria64642024822013451979
Sierra Leone58582024762021421971
Liberia50502024592021352018
Burundi37372024462021292019
Tunisia313120241072013462012
The Gambia24242024272021252019
Cabo Verde21212024352017162009
Central African Republic191920241142015392015
São Tomé and Príncipe1818201719201361986
Guinea-Bissau17172000211991141980
Botswana442021832009282007
Eritrea3320241352011722008

Sovereign and sovereign-guaranteed borrowing only, as reported by the debtor; resource-backed loans to state companies outside the guarantee, and loans to countries that do not report to the Debtor Reporting System, are outside the series. A country whose last reported balance predates 2024 is shown at that last figure.

Pipelines, power units and cables with a Chinese owner

The map's energy and connectivity layers carry an owner field; this table is those records filtered for a Chinese company. The pipelines are CNPC's: the Niger–Benin export line, the Greater Nile line in Sudan and South Sudan, the Mtwara line in Tanzania, with CNOOC in the East African Crude Oil Pipeline. The power units are mostly the hydro and coal projects of Gezhouba, Sinohydro, PowerChina and the provincial companies, many of them stalled. The cables are the ones in which China Mobile, China Telecom or China Unicom hold a share, 2Africa among them, and the PEACE cable from Pakistan to Marseille with its East African landings.

Energy and connectivity assets with a Chinese owner, as the map's own layers carry them: Global Energy Monitor's power units and pipeline segments (state and provincial companies, CNPC, CNOOC, Sinopec), TeleGeography's cables (China Mobile, China Telecom, China Unicom, PEACE Cable).
AssetCountryKindOwnersStatusDetailLink
Caculo Cabaça hydroelectric plantAngolaPower unitChina Gezhouba Group Co Ltd [100%]Under construction2,172 MW, run-of-river, from 2027GEM
Lagdo solar farmCameroonPower unitSinohydro Corp Ltd [100%]Stalled20 MW, PVGEM
Busanga hydroelectric plantDR CongoPower unitChina Railway Resources Group; Power Construction Corporation of China LtdOperating240 MW, conventional storage, from 2023GEM
Hanergy solar farm (unit multiple)DR CongoPower unitMinistry of Energy and Hydraulic Resources of Democratic Republic of Congo; Hanergy Thin Film Power GroupStalled400 MW, PVGEM
Lufira River hydroelectric plantDR CongoPower unitKipay Investments [49%]; Power Construction Corporation of China Ltd [51%]Stalled150 MW, unknownGEM
Rapides De Kinsuka hydroelectric plantDR CongoPower unitSinohydro Corp Ltd [51%]; KBG Capital [49%]Stalled900 MW, unknownGEM
Sombwe hydroelectric plantDR CongoPower unitKipay Investments [49%]; Power Construction Corporation of China Ltd [51%]Under construction150 MW, conventional storageGEM
Benban ACWA solar farm (unit PV 2)EgyptPower unitACWA Power Co; CHINT Group Corp; Tawakol ElectricOperating70 MW, PV, from 2019GEM
Benban ACWA solar farm (unit PV 1)EgyptPower unitACWA Power Co; CHINT Group Corp; Tawakol ElectricOperating68 MW, PV, from 2019GEM
Benban ACWA solar farm (unit PV 3)EgyptPower unitACWA Power Co; CHINT Group Corp; Tawakol ElectricOperating28 MW, PV, from 2019GEM
China Electric solar farmEgyptPower unitChina Electric Power Equipment and Technology Co LtdAnnounced10,000 MW, PVGEM
Bui Floating solar farm (unit 4)GhanaPower unitSinohydro Corp Ltd [100%]Stalled50 MW, PVGEM
Bui Floating solar farm (unit 3)GhanaPower unitSinohydro Corp Ltd [100%]Stalled50 MW, PVGEM
Bui Floating solar farm (unit 2)GhanaPower unitSinohydro Corp Ltd [100%]Stalled50 MW, PVGEM
Bui Floating solar farmGhanaPower unitSinohydro Corp Ltd [100%]Operating50 MW, PV, from 2022GEM
Bui Floating solar farm (unit 5)GhanaPower unitSinohydro Corp Ltd [100%]Stalled50 MW, PVGEM
Tianjin Power Ghana solar farmGhanaPower unitChina Energy Construction Group Tianjin Power Construction Co LtdApproved130 MW, PV, from 2027GEM
Kaleta hydroelectric plantGuineaPower unitElectricite De Guinee SA [49%]; China International Water & Electric Corp [51%]Operating240 MW, conventional storage, from 2015GEM
Souapiti hydroelectric plantGuineaPower unitElectricite De Guinee SA [51%]; China International Water & Electric Corp [49%]Operating450 MW, conventional storage, from 2020GEM
Gardete solar farmGuinea-BissauPower unitSinohydro Corp Ltd [100%]Stalled20 MW, PVGEM
Co-operative University of Kenya solar farmKenyaPower unitShandong Dahai GroupAnnounced40 MW, Assumed PVGEM
Ol-Ndanyat wind farmKenyaPower unitChina Gezhouba Group Co Ltd [100%]Announced30 MW, OnshoreGEM
Ha Ramarothole solar farmLesothoPower unitTBEA Xinjiang New Energy Co [100%]Operating30 MW, PV, from 2023GEM
Kamwamba power station (unit Unit 7)MalawiPower unitChina Gezhouba Group Co Ltd [15%]; Government of Malawi [85%]Stalled700 MW, subcriticalGEM
Kamwamba power station (unit Unit 1)MalawiPower unitChina Gezhouba Group Co Ltd [15%]; Government of Malawi [85%]Approved50 MW, subcritical, from 2030GEM
Kamwamba power station (unit Unit 2)MalawiPower unitChina Gezhouba Group Co Ltd [15%]; Government of Malawi [85%]Approved50 MW, subcritical, from 2030GEM
Kamwamba power station (unit Unit 3)MalawiPower unitChina Gezhouba Group Co Ltd [15%]; Government of Malawi [85%]Approved50 MW, subcritical, from 2030GEM
Kamwamba power station (unit Unit 4)MalawiPower unitChina Gezhouba Group Co Ltd [15%]; Government of Malawi [85%]Approved50 MW, subcritical, from 2030GEM
Kamwamba power station (unit Unit 6)MalawiPower unitChina Gezhouba Group Co Ltd [15%]; Government of Malawi [85%]Approved50 MW, subcritical, from 2030GEM
Kamwamba power station (unit Unit 5)MalawiPower unitChina Gezhouba Group Co Ltd [15%]; Government of Malawi [85%]Approved50 MW, subcritical, from 2030GEM
Calanga wind farmMozambiquePower unitChina Energy Investment Group [100%]Stalled60 MW, OnshoreGEM
Tete power station (unit Unit 2)MozambiquePower unitPower Construction Corporation of China Ltd [100%]Stalled350 MW, unknownGEM
Tete power station (unit Unit 1)MozambiquePower unitPower Construction Corporation of China Ltd [100%]Stalled350 MW, unknownGEM
Otjozondjupa (Solarcentury) solar farmNamibiaPower unitSino Energy (Pty) Ltd; Solarcentury Africa (SOCA)Under construction20 MW, PVGEM
Abuja power station (unit 2)NigeriaPower unitNNPC Ltd [33%]; General Electric Co [33%]; China Machinery Engineering Corp [33%]Under construction450 MW, combined cycle, from 2037GEM
Abuja power station (unit 3)NigeriaPower unitNNPC Ltd [33%]; General Electric Co [33%]; China Machinery Engineering Corp [33%]Under construction450 MW, combined cycle, from 2037GEM
Abuja power stationNigeriaPower unitNNPC Ltd [33%]; General Electric Co [33%]; China Machinery Engineering Corp [33%]Approved350 MW, combined cycleGEM
Lagos solar farm (Nigeria)NigeriaPower unitChina Gezhouba Group Co Ltd; FalCore Power & EnergyApproved360 MW, PV, from 2027GEM
Makurdi hydroelectric plantNigeriaPower unitInteraf Power Development Co Ltd; Sinohydro Corp LtdUnder construction1,650 MW, conventional storage, from 2032GEM
Sounda hydroelectric plantRepublic of the CongoPower unitChina Overseas Energy Technology Group Co LtdStalled600 MW, unknownGEM
PowerChina (Senegal) solar farmSenegalPower unitPowerChina InternationalAnnounced300 MW, Assumed PVGEM
Colenso power station (unit Unit 2)South AfricaPower unitShandong Electric Power Construction Corp [50%]; Colenso Power Pty Ltd [50%]Stalled350 MW, unknownGEM
Colenso power station (unit Unit 3)South AfricaPower unitShandong Electric Power Construction Corp [50%]; Colenso Power Pty Ltd [50%]Stalled350 MW, unknownGEM
Colenso power station (unit Unit 1)South AfricaPower unitShandong Electric Power Construction Corp [50%]; Colenso Power Pty Ltd [50%]Stalled350 MW, unknownGEM
Longyuan Mulilo De Aar Maanhaarberg wind farmSouth AfricaPower unitChina Longyuan Power Group Corp Ltd; Mulilo Renewable EnergyOperating96 MW, Onshore, from 2017GEM
Musina-Makhado power station (unit Other capacity)South AfricaPower unitPower Construction Corporation of China Ltd [100%]Stalled1,980 MW, unknownGEM
Musina-Makhado power station (unit Reduced capacity)South AfricaPower unitPower Construction Corporation of China Ltd [100%]Approved1,320 MW, unknownGEM
Mchuchuma power station (unit Unit 1)TanzaniaPower unitTanzania China International Mineral Resources Ltd [100%]Approved150 MW, unknown, from 2026GEM
Mchuchuma power station (unit Unit 4)TanzaniaPower unitTanzania China International Mineral Resources Ltd [100%]Approved150 MW, unknown, from 2026GEM
Mchuchuma power station (unit Unit 3)TanzaniaPower unitTanzania China International Mineral Resources Ltd [100%]Approved150 MW, unknown, from 2026GEM
Mchuchuma power station (unit Unit 2)TanzaniaPower unitTanzania China International Mineral Resources Ltd [100%]Approved150 MW, unknown, from 2026GEM
Rumakali hydroelectric plantTanzaniaPower unitTanzania Electric Supply Company Ltd; China Gezhouba Group Co LtdApproved222 MW, unknown, from 2029GEM
Kairouan Solar PlantTunisiaPower unitTBEA Xinjiang New Energy Co; AMEA PowerOperating120 MW, PV, from 2025GEM
Ceec solar farmUgandaPower unitChina ENERGY Engineering Corp Ltd [100%]Stalled250 MW, PVGEM
Ceec solar farm (unit 2)UgandaPower unitChina ENERGY Engineering Corp Ltd [100%]Stalled250 MW, PVGEM
Goromonzi (PLZ) solar farmZimbabwePower unitZhejiang Huayou Cobalt CoUnder construction70 MW, Assumed PVGEM
Gwayi Mine power station (unit Unit 1)ZimbabwePower unitChina Africa Sunlight Energy Pvt Ltd [50%]; Yunnan Linkun Investment Group Co Ltd [50%]Stalled300 MW, unknownGEM
Gwayi Mine power station (unit Unit 2)ZimbabwePower unitChina Africa Sunlight Energy Pvt Ltd [50%]; Yunnan Linkun Investment Group Co Ltd [50%]Stalled300 MW, unknownGEM
Gwayi power station (Shanghai) (unit Unit 1)ZimbabwePower unitShanghai Electric Power Co Ltd [33%]; Nan Jiang Group [33%]; Shenergy Co Ltd [33%]Stalled1,200 MW, unknownGEM
Hwange power station (unit Unit 9 (old))ZimbabwePower unitShandong Dingneng New Energy Co Ltd [100%]Stalled300 MW, unknownGEM
Hwange power station (unit Unit 10 (old))ZimbabwePower unitShandong Dingneng New Energy Co Ltd [100%]Stalled300 MW, unknownGEM
Zimbabwe power stationZimbabwePower unitZESA Holdings Ltd [50%]; China Railway International Co Ltd [50%]Stalled1,200 MW, unknownGEM
Abu Gharadig-El Hamra Oil PipelineEgyptOil pipelineAPA Corp [66.67%]; China Petrochemical Corp [33.33%]Operating1 segment, 140 km drawn, from 1973GEM
African Renaissance Gas PipelineMozambique, South AfricaGas pipelineEmpresa Nacional de Hidrocarbonetos EP [unknown %]; unknown [unknown %]Announced1 segment, 614 km drawn, from 2026GEM
Niger–Benin Oil PipelineNiger, BeninOil pipelineChina National Petroleum Corp [55.00%]; Government of Niger [45.00%]Operating1 segment, 1,950 km drawn, from 2024GEM
Niger Chad Oil PipelineNiger, ChadOil pipelineGovernment of Niger [unknown %]; unknown [unknown %]Announced1 segment, 600 km drawnGEM
Greater Nile Oil PipelineSouth Sudan, SudanOil pipelineChina National Petroleum Corp [40.00%]; Petroliam Nasional Bhd [30.00%]; Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd [25.00%]; SUDAPET Co Ltd [5.00%]Operating1 segment, 1,600 km drawn, from 1999GEM
Mtwara–Dar es Salaam Gas PipelineTanzaniaGas pipelineTanzania Petroleum Development Corp [unknown %]; unknown [unknown %]Operating1 segment, 535 km drawn, from 2015GEM
Sidi El Kilani-Skhira Oil PipelineTunisiaOil pipelineunknown [unknown %]Operating1 segment, 126 km drawn, from 1999GEM
Uganda–Kenya Crude Oil Pipeline (UKCOP)Uganda, KenyaOil pipelineCNOOC Ltd [unknown %]; TotalEnergies SE [unknown %]; Tullow Oil PLC [unknown %]Stalled1 segment, 1,500 km drawnGEM
East African Crude Oil Pipeline (EACOP)Uganda, TanzaniaOil pipelineTanzania Petroleum Development Corp [15.00%]; Uganda National Oil Co [15.00%]; CNOOC Ltd [8.00%]; TotalEnergies SE [unknown %]Under construction1 segment, 1,443 km drawn, from 2025GEM
2AfricaAngola, Comoros, Congo, Dem. Rep., Congo, Rep., Côte d'Ivoire, Djibouti, Egypt, Gabon, Ghana, Kenya, Madagascar, Mozambique, Nigeria, Senegal, Seychelles, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, TanzaniaSubmarine cableBayobab, China Mobile, Meta, Orange, Telecom Egypt, Vodafone, WIOCC, center3Operatingready for service 2024, 45,000 km; African landings: Luanda, Angola, Moroni, Comoros, Muanda, Congo, Dem. Rep., Pointe-Noire, Congo, Rep., Abidjan, Côte d'Ivoire, Djibouti City, Djibouti, Port Said, Egypt, Ras Ghareb, Egypt, Suez, Egypt, Zafarana, Egypt, Libreville, Gabon, Accra, Ghana, Mombasa, Kenya, Mtwapa, Kenya, Mahajanga, Madagascar, Maputo, Mozambique, Nacala, Mozambique, Kwa Ibo, Nigeria, Lagos, Nigeria, Dakar, Senegal, Carana, Seychelles, Berbera, Somalia, Mogadishu, Somalia, Amanzimtoti, South Africa, Duynefontein, South Africa, Gqeberha, South Africa, Yzerfontein, South Africa, Port Sudan, Sudan, Dar Es Salaam, TanzaniaTeleGeography
Asia Africa Europe-1 (AAE-1)Djibouti, EgyptSubmarine cableChina Unicom, Djibouti Telecom, Hyalroute, Metfone, Mobily, National Telecom, OTEGLOBE, Ooredoo, PCCW, Pakistan Telecommunications Company Ltd., Reliance Jio Infocomm, Retelit, TIME dotCom, TeleYemen, Telecom Egypt, VNPT International, Viettel Corporation, Zain Omantel International, e&Operatingready for service 2017, 25,000 km; African landings: Djibouti City, Djibouti, Abu Talat, Egypt, Zafarana, EgyptTeleGeography
India Europe Xpress (IEX)Djibouti, EgyptSubmarine cableChina Mobile, Reliance Jio InfocommUnder constructionready for service 2027, 9,775 km; African landings: Djibouti City, Djibouti, Sidi Kerir, Egypt, Zafarana, Egypt–
PEACE CableEgypt, Kenya, Seychelles, Somalia, TunisiaSubmarine cablePeace Cable International Network Co. Ltd.Operatingready for service 2022, 25,000 km; African landings: Abu Talat, Egypt, Zafarana, Egypt, Mombasa, Kenya, Victoria, Seychelles, Berbera, Somalia, Bizerte, TunisiaTeleGeography
SAFEMauritius, South AfricaSubmarine cableAT&T, Angola Telecom, BICS, Camtel, China Telecom, Chunghwa Telecom, Cogent, Ghana Telecommunications Company, KPN, Liquid Intelligent Technologies, Maroc Telecom, Mauritius Telecom, NATCOM (Nigeria), OPT, Orange, Orange Cote d’Ivoire, PCCW, Singtel, Sonatel, Sparkle, Tata Communications, Telecom Namibia, Telefonica, Telekom Malaysia, Telkom South Africa, Telstra, Verizon, VodafoneOperatingready for service 2002, 13,500 km; African landings: Baie Jacotet, Mauritius, Melkbosstrand, South Africa, Mtunzini, South Africa–
SAT-3/WASCAngola, Benin, Cameroon, Côte d'Ivoire, Gabon, Ghana, Nigeria, Senegal, South AfricaSubmarine cableAT&T, Altice Portugal, Angola Telecom, BICS, BT, Camtel, China Telecom, Chunghwa Telecom, Cogent, Cyta, Deutsche Telekom, Ghana Telecommunications Company, KPN, KT, Liquid Intelligent Technologies, Maroc Telecom, Mauritius Telecom, NATCOM (Nigeria), OPT, Orange, Orange Cote d’Ivoire, PCCW, SBIN (La Société Béninoise d’Infrastructures Numériques), Singtel, Sparkle, Tata Communications, Telecom Namibia, Telekom Malaysia, Telkom South Africa, Telstra, Telxius, Verizon, VodafoneOperatingready for service 2002, 14,350 km; African landings: Cacuaco, Angola, Cotonou, Benin, Douala, Cameroon, Abidjan, Côte d'Ivoire, Libreville, Gabon, Accra, Ghana, Lagos, Nigeria, Dakar, Senegal, Melkbosstrand, South Africa–
SeaMeWe-5Djibouti, EgyptSubmarine cableBangladesh Submarine Cable Company Limited (BSCCL), China Mobile, China Telecom, China Unicom, Djibouti Telecom, Myanmar Post and Telecommunication (MPT), Ooredoo, Orange, Singtel, Sparkle, Sri Lanka Telecom, TeleYemen, Telecom Egypt, Telekom Malaysia, Telkom Indonesia, Transworld, center3, duOperatingready for service 2016, 20,000 km; African landings: Haramous, Djibouti, Abu Talat, Egypt, Zafarana, Egypt–
SeaMeWe-6Djibouti, EgyptSubmarine cableBahrain Telecommunications Company (Batelco), Bangladesh Submarine Cable Company Limited (BSCCL), Bharti Airtel, China Unicom, Dhiraagu, Djibouti Telecom, Microsoft, Mobily, Orange, PCCW, Singtel, Sri Lanka Telecom, Telecom Egypt, Telekom Malaysia, Telin, TransworldUnder constructionready for service 2027, 21,700 km; African landings: Djibouti City, Djibouti, Port Said, Egypt, Ras Ghareb, Egypt–
South Atlantic Inter Link (SAIL)CameroonSubmarine cableCamtel, China UnicomOperatingready for service 2020, 5,800 km; African landings: Kribi, Cameroon–

Ownership is not finance: a Chinese-built plant financed by China Eximbank and owned by the host utility is in the AidData table, not here, and the two tables overlap only where a Chinese company also kept a stake.

How to read this page

One record is
In the projects table, one official commitment as AidData records it: one loan, grant or buyer's credit from one or more Chinese official lenders to one recipient; a railway financed in three tranches is three records. In the debt table, one country and one year. In the energy table, one GEM power unit, one pipeline (its segments counted) or one cable.
Status
AidData's implementation status maps as on the map: Pipeline: Commitment is approved, Implementation under construction, Completion operating, Suspended and Cancelled stalled; pledges are left out, so there are no announced records. Debt has no status.
Money
Commitments are AidData's figures in constant 2023 US dollars, estimated where marked. Debt is the World Bank's stock in current US dollars. The two describe the same money at different dates and are never added, to each other or to the map's other lenders.
Location
Country bubbles sit at the country's interior point. Projects use AidData's placement, stated in every tooltip: precise (on the OpenStreetMap feature), within 5 km, the centre of a named administrative area, or the country's interior point (609 records). Pipelines and cables are the map's routes, thinned; power units carry GEM's coordinates.
Not here, and why
  • Commitments after 2023. AidData's CLG 1.0 release ends with 2023 commitments; the page and the map say so wherever the layer is described, and the debt series is the only part of the record that reaches 2024.
  • China's own statistics. The Ministry of Commerce publishes outward investment and contracting by country in an annual PDF bulletin, with no project level; the OECD holds no Chinese records; China does not publish to IATI.
  • Collations without a licence. The China Africa Research Initiative at Johns Hopkins redistributes the ministry's investment and contract-revenue figures as spreadsheets, and Boston University's Global Development Policy Center keeps a loan-by-loan database to 2023; neither states a reuse licence, so neither is on the site.
  • Oil and gas fields with Chinese operators are in GEM's Oil and Gas Extraction Tracker, released through a request form only; the pipelines are the open part.
Sources and licences
  • AidData, China's Global Loans and Grants Dataset 1.0 (ODC-By 1.0), located with the Global Chinese Development Finance Dataset 3.0 and its Geospatial GCDF 3.0 footprints (ODbL, traced in OpenStreetMap), as the map's layer; release CLG-Global 1.0 · locations from GCDF 3.0 and GeoGCDF v3.0.1. The 157 records new in CLG 1.0 have no published location yet and sit at their country's centre.
  • World Bank, International Debt Statistics, source 6, counterpart area 730, series DT.DOD.DPPG.CD and DT.DOD.BLAT.CD with their commitment and disbursement series; CC BY 4.0, release of 3 Dec 2025.
  • Global Energy Monitor, Global Integrated Power Tracker and Global Gas and Oil Infrastructure Trackers, as the map draws them; CC BY 4.0. TeleGeography, Submarine Cable Map; CC BY-SA 4.0.
Download
Everything on this page, with the commitments by country, year, sector and funder, the twenty largest records, the two debt series per country and the filtered energy records with their routes: china.json. The debt series are re-fetched with every data refresh; the project records follow the map's AidData fetch.