Data intelligence on geopolitics, infrastructure, development and investmentAfrica.BuildMap.org
Buy me a coffee
Lender profile · Federal Republic of Germany

Germany

Germany's record is the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development's, delivered by KfW and GIZ, and it reports it in full. 28,650 activities with an African recipient for 2018–2024, USD 48.02 bn committed, 291 of them loans, KfW's development loans to the larger economies; 54% of the activities are reported by the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, the rest by the research, foreign and economic affairs ministries and by DEG, the development finance arm. The largest purpose is Formal sector financial intermediaries, USD 4,827 m; Morocco, Tunisia and Egypt receive the most. The ministry's own IATI files are the fuller record of who does the work: 10,384 projects in Africa, EUR 56.0 bn committed since 1990, 2,448 of them running now in 43 countries. KfW carries out 1,722 of them, EUR 29.7 bn, GIZ 1,405, EUR 15.5 bn, and German NGOs, churches, foundations and UN agencies the other 7,257; the main map draws the 1,615 that build infrastructure.

German direct-investment stock in Africa stood at USD 14.7 bn at the end of 2024, South Africa 48% of it, the carmakers' plants; the map's own power layer carries 12 units owned by juwi, ib vogt, BayWa r.e. or Siemens, most of them solar farms in South Africa. What African governments owe German creditors is USD 13,597 m at the end of 2024, Egypt first; USD 9,304 m of it is owed to the German state, mostly KfW's development loans and what survived the debt relief of the 2000s.

OECD CRS activities 2018–2024, DAC2a net ODA 2010–2024 and FDI positions 2015–2024, fetched 14 Oct 2026 · World Bank International Debt Statistics to 2024, release of 3 Dec 2025 · BMZ's IATI files fetched 22 Oct 2026 · Global Energy Monitor as on the map

FranceCzech RepublicSwedenLuxembourgBelgiumDenmarkHungaryPolandAustriaItalySwitzerlandNetherlandsCroatiaSloveniaGermany
USD 13.60 bnowed to German creditors by 23 African governments at the end of 2024, up from USD 6.10 bn in 2014. Egypt owes the most, 27% of it.
28,650
aid activities in Africa, 2018–2024: USD 48.02 bn committed, 291 loans
2,448
BMZ projects running now in 43 countries, 389 carried out by GIZ and 779 by KfW; 10,384 on record
USD 14.7 bn
German direct-investment stock in Africa at the end of 2024, South Africa 48%, Egypt 11%
USD 13,597 m
owed to German creditors by 23 governments at the end of 2024; 12 power units with a German owner, 361 MW operating

Where it is on record

Aid is drawn at each country's interior point, sized by seven years of commitments; the CRS carries no coordinates, so a country point is the honest place. BMZ's projects are a triangle at the same point, sized by the euros the ministry has committed there since 1990: BMZ places every project at the capital, so a country is as precise as its files get. Power units with a German owner sit at Global Energy Monitor's coordinates in the map's status colours. Debt owed to Germany is off until switched on.

Tanzania W. Sahara Dem. Rep. Congo Somalia Kenya Sudan Chad South Africa Lesotho Zimbabwe Botswana Namibia Senegal Mali Mauritania Benin Niger Nigeria Cameroon Togo Ghana Côte d'Ivoire Guinea Guinea-Bissau Liberia Sierra Leone Burkina Faso Central African Rep. Congo Gabon Eq. Guinea Zambia Malawi Mozambique eSwatini Angola Burundi Madagascar Gambia Tunisia Algeria Eritrea Morocco Egypt Libya Ethiopia Djibouti Somaliland Uganda Rwanda S. Sudan

The main map's development-finance layer draws BMZ's 1,615 infrastructure projects one by one, inverted triangles at the country's centre, with a button each for GIZ, KfW and the other channels under Germany in its rail.

BMZ commitments per year

EUR million, every sector, by the date of each commitment in BMZ's files, from 2005; the last year runs to the files' date.

Who carries BMZ's projects out

EUR million committed since 1990, with the number of projects: KfW, GIZ, and the other channels together.

BMZ's projects by sector

EUR million with the number of projects, by the CRS sector group of each project's main purpose code.

BMZ's projects by country

EUR million with the number of projects, the twelve largest partners.

BMZ infrastructure on the main map, by sector

USD million with the number of projects, the infrastructure share the map counts, EUR converted at the stated rate.

Aid activities per year

German CRS records with an African recipient, 2018–2024, count.

Aid commitments per year

USD million, current prices, the same records.

Net ODA from Germany to Africa, 2010–2024

USD million, current prices, OECD DAC2a.

German direct-investment stock by country, end 2024

USD million, OECD FDI positions, outward, immediate counterpart.

Where the aid goes, by purpose

Top purpose codes by USD committed, 2018–2024.

Top recipient countries

USD million committed, 2018–2024.

Who reports German aid

Activities 2018–2024 by reporting ministry or agency.

The ministry's own records: GIZ, KfW and the rest

The Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) publishes every project it pays for to IATI, one file per partner country and per region, and names in each the agency that carries it out. The site reads the 53 African files: 10,384 projects, EUR 56.0 bn committed since 1990, 74% of it paid out; 2,448 are running now. By money energy comes first, EUR 7.8 bn, then government, civil society and peace, EUR 7.6 bn. Morocco has received the most, EUR 4.9 bn over 175 projects, then Egypt and Ethiopia; DR Congo has the most running now, 123.

Three channels carry the money. KfW, the development bank, does financial cooperation, the loans and grants that pay for plants, networks and credit lines: 1,722 projects, EUR 29.7 bn, 779 running. GIZ, the federal agency for international cooperation, does technical cooperation, advisers and training beside the partner ministries: 1,405 projects, EUR 15.5 bn, 389 running. The other 7,257, EUR 10.8 bn, go through German NGOs and church agencies, foundations, Engagement Global and UN agencies such as the World Food Programme. 1,099 regional programmes, EUR 14.5 bn, name a region and no country; they are in the totals, not in the country table or on the maps.

BMZ places every project at the partner country's capital, described as the place of the agreement with the government, never at a site: these records say where Germany works, not where it builds. They are the ministry's own; the CRS below is Germany's whole report to the OECD, BMZ's money among it, and the two are never added.

BMZ projects by African partner country, every sector, from the ministry's 53 IATI files (generated 30 Sep 2026): all projects on record, those running now (IATI status 2), who carries them out, and EUR million committed with the share paid out. Regional programmes, which name no country, are counted below the table, not in it.
CountryProjectsRunningGIZKfWOthersEUR mPaid out
Morocco175686287264,92274%
Egypt2748550881362,76569%
Ethiopia57412351704532,32779%
Tunisia186776199262,24867%
South Africa56112144584592,09753%
DR Congo57112345594671,69082%
Kenya57312143564741,54672%
Ghana2817041551851,43666%
Mozambique3117123662221,25674%
Côte d'Ivoire92392039331,19358%
Namibia183573963811,18873%
Senegal1795237381041,17465%
Mali2875424492141,08581%
Uganda4149029403451,04570%
Niger122333228621,03578%
Somalia1423126249299485%
Burkina Faso32058325523395978%
Zambia20567355311795157%
Rwanda22958324715092171%
Nigeria33767202129691067%
Tanzania41982293935190275%
Cameroon39986403032988678%
Malawi22251254015787387%
Sudan922413265384983%
South Sudan23635241419882187%
Benin1622827379876183%
Togo23761253317976060%
Madagascar1534618379871072%
Zimbabwe3275018930041789%
Mauritania45192812538470%
Burundi14223161710937487%
Chad1603111514437174%
Liberia121188159835695%
Sierra Leone1734091115332583%
Central African Republic4793113326493%
Libya3181710425071%
Algeria3310271521963%
Guinea54115113819078%
Angola1001520985188%
Lesotho27422233398%
Eritrea17220151687%
Botswana801071272%
Djibouti600066100%
Eswatini2250022685%
Cabo Verde200115100%
Guinea-Bissau800084100%
The Gambia1520015495%
Republic of the Congo90009296%
São Tomé and Príncipe10100098%
Gabon10001076%

The largest projects running now

The 20 largest BMZ projects in Africa running now (IATI status 2), every sector, by start year, in EUR million committed as BMZ publishes them. The link is GIZ's or KfW's own project page where BMZ gives one, else the IATI record.
StartWhereEUR mProject · carried out bySectorLink
2023Africa, regional635.1German Contribution to the 16th Replenishment of the African Development Fund (AfDF 16)
Other channels · grant
Other and unallocatedIATI
2018Morocco600.0Solar Complex Noor Midelt
KfW Development Bank · loan
EnergyKfW
2020Africa, regional534.7German Contribution to the 15th Replenishment of the African Development Fund (AfDF 15)
Other channels · grant
Other and unallocatedIATI
2017Africa, regional510.4German Contribution to the 14th Replenishment of the ADF (AfDF 14)
Other channels · grant
Other and unallocatedIATI
2006Africa, regional509.6German Contribution to the Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative (MDRI) of the African Development Fund
Other channels · grant
Other and unallocatedIATI
2020Morocco400.0Corona-Soforthilfe in Marokko - Garantiemechanismus zur Abfederung wirtschaftlicher Auswirkungen
KfW Development Bank · loan
Banking, business, tradeKfW
2019South of Sahara, regional289.0Central African Forest Initiative (CAFI)
Other channels · grant
Agriculture, forestry, fishingIATI
2020Africa, regional249.0German Paid-in Capital concerning the 7th General Capital Increase of the African Development Bank (GCI 7)
Other channels · grant
Other and unallocatedIATI
2020Africa, regional204.0Sustainable Energy Fund for Africa (SEFA)
Other channels · grant
EnergyIATI
2026South Africa200.0Support Programme for the Just Energy Transition (JET)
KfW Development Bank · loan
EnergyKfW
2025Morocco200.0Climate-relevant financing for Moroccan municipalities - Supporting the mobility transition in Morocco
KfW Development Bank · loan
Transport and storageKfW
2024South Africa200.0Power Sector Reform Programme
KfW Development Bank · loan
EnergyKfW
2026South Africa200.0Support Programme for the Just Energy Transition II (JET II)
KfW Development Bank · loan
EnergyKfW
2023South of Sahara, regional170.0Regional Resilience Program 2.0
Other channels · grant
Other social servicesIATI
2023Africa, regional167.1Keine englische Projektbezeichnung!
GIZ · grant
Other social servicesGIZ
2024South Africa150.0Renewable Energy and Green Hydrogen Financing Facility (REGHF)
KfW Development Bank · loan
EnergyKfW
2025Morocco150.0Programmatic approach - Promoting economic development - economic inclusion, phase II (social protection)
KfW Development Bank · loan
Other social servicesKfW
2019Côte d'Ivoire133.0Programme de Coopération financière Énergies renouvelables et lefficacité énergétique (investissement)
KfW Development Bank · loan
EnergyKfW
2023South of Sahara, regional130.5Regional Resilience Program 2.0
Other channels · grant
Other social servicesIATI
2025Morocco130.0Integration of Renewable Energies Program I
KfW Development Bank · loan
EnergyKfW

On the main map: the infrastructure subset

The main map's development-finance layer keeps BMZ's projects in the infrastructure sectors, by the same DAC codes as the African Development Bank, the World Bank and AFD, and counts only the infrastructure share of each project's money: 1,615 projects in 45 countries, EUR 14.7 bn (USD 16.5 bn), 63% paid out. KfW's 580 hold USD 12.9 bn of it, GIZ's 330 USD 3.1 bn and the other channels' 705 USD 0.5 bn; energy comes first, USD 7.6 bn. 6 projects tagged as budget support are left out. Each is an inverted triangle at its country's centre.

The 20 largest BMZ infrastructure projects in the map's development-finance layer, by the year of their first commitment, in EUR million: the infrastructure share the map counts. The dollar figures on the map convert at 1 EUR = 1.1206 USD (ECB reference rate, 9 Oct 2026).
YearCountryEUR mProject · carried out bySectorStatusLink
2018Morocco600.0Solar Complex Noor Midelt
KfW · loan
EnergyUnder constructionKfW
2014Morocco330.0Solarkraftwerk Quarzazate
KfW · loan
EnergyOperatingKfW
2024South Africa200.0Power Sector Reform Programme
KfW · loan
EnergyUnder constructionKfW
2026South Africa200.0Support Programme for the Just Energy Transition (JET)
KfW · loan
EnergyUnder constructionKfW
2026South Africa200.0Support Programme for the Just Energy Transition II (JET II)
KfW · loan
EnergyUnder constructionKfW
2025Morocco160.0Climate-relevant financing for Moroccan municipalities - Supporting the mobility transition in Morocco
KfW · loan
TransportUnder constructionKfW
2024South Africa150.0Renewable Energy and Green Hydrogen Financing Facility (REGHF)
KfW · loan
EnergyUnder constructionKfW
2019Côte d'Ivoire133.0Programme de Coopération financière Énergies renouvelables et lefficacité énergétique (investissement)
KfW · loan
EnergyUnder constructionKfW
2025Morocco130.0Integration of Renewable Energies Program I
KfW · loan
EnergyUnder constructionKfW
1998Egypt123.7Naga Hammadi Barrage and Power Station
KfW · loan
EnergyOperatingIATI
2018Morocco105.0Drinking water supply for small and medium-sized urban centres
KfW · loan
WaterUnder constructionKfW
2010Egypt104.0Renewable Energies Program - Wind Farm Gulf of el Zayt
KfW · loan
EnergyOperatingIATI
2023Morocco100.0Sustainable urban mobility
KfW · loan
TransportUnder constructionKfW
2010Egypt87.5Renewable Energies Program - Wind Farm Gulf of el Zayt (ZV)
KfW · loan
EnergyOperatingIATI
2003Egypt86.6Aswan High Dam - Rehab. of Generators
KfW · loan
EnergyOperatingIATI
2018South Africa85.5Grid Strengthening and Integration of renewable energy II
KfW · loan
EnergyUnder constructionKfW
2022Ghana85.0Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency
KfW · loan
EnergyUnder constructionKfW
2020Tunisia83.2Wasserspeicherung und Hochwasserschutz zur Klimaanpassung im Rahmen von IWRM
KfW · loan
WaterUnder constructionKfW
2014Kenya80.0Steam Field Development Bogoria-Silali Block
KfW · loan
EnergyOperatingKfW
2018South Africa80.0Climate Initiative in Urban Wastewater Management Cape Town
KfW · loan
WaterOperatingKfW

Aid activities: OECD Creditor Reporting System

Germany reports to the OECD at activity level, with 12,185 distinct titles for 28,650 records and descriptions that name the partner institution and often the region. The ministry's bilateral programmes are the bulk; the loans are KfW's, to Egypt, Morocco, Tunisia, Kenya and the other economies it lends to on its own terms with a federal subsidy; the research ministry's many small records are university partnerships; DEG's are equity and loans to companies, reported as private-sector instruments.

The purpose codes are the reliable part. The descriptions often name a region or a town (10,746 records mention one), but the CRS carries no coordinates, so the aid is drawn at country points and kept off the project map.

Largest Germany CRS activities in Africa, 2018–2024, commitments in USD million (current prices).
YearRecipientUSD mPurposeTitle · descriptionCRS id
2020Morocco455.84Formal sector financial intermediaries 24030Aide d'urgence Corona au Maroc - Mécanisme de garantie pour amortir l'impact économique2020148815
2018Morocco354.07Solar energy for centralised grids 23230Complexe Solaire Noor Midelt2018131818a
2018Morocco354.07Solar energy for centralised grids 23230Complexe Solaire Noor Midelt2018131818b
2020Morocco341.88Multisector aid 43010Aide d'urgence au Maroc pour atténuer l'épidémie Corona et ses conséquences2020148743
2020Morocco284.90Financial policy and administrative management 24010Appui aux réformes du système financier I2020144510
2018Egypt265.55General budget support-related aid 51010Budget support for the enhancement of the Egyptian economic reform progr
Budget support for the enhancement of the Egyptian economic reform program / Tranche 1
2017139007
2019Egypt251.88General budget support-related aid 51010Budget support for the enhancement of the Egyptian economic reform program
Budget support for the enhancement of the Egyptian economic reform program / Tranche 2
2019140949
2024South Africa216.31Energy generation, renewable sources - multiple technologies 23210Power Sector Reform Programme
As part of the FC project, a credit line is being granted to refinance energy projects in the areas of renewable energies (wind and solar), battery storage, transmission and distribution infrastructure and green hydrogen…
2024145212
2024Africa unspecified216.31Unallocated / unspecified 99826475467
2020Tunisia170.94Financial policy and administrative management 24010Programme d'appui aux réformes du secteur public, phase I2020144673
2019Sub-Saharan Africa unspecified167.92Formal sector financial intermediaries 24030SME Financing with the Westafrican Development Bank (BOAD) III
Small and medium enterprises (SME) Financing with the Westafrican Development Bank (BOAD) III
2019142541
2024South Africa162.23Energy generation, renewable sources - multiple technologies 23210Renewable Energy and Green Hydrogen Financing Facility (REGHF)
This project aims to contribute to the achievement of the programme objectives of assisting South Africa and the region in achieving its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs). The project will finance investments in…
2024150838
2023Namibia162.20Public finance management (PFM) 15111Policy-based Loan to support Namibian government budget and economic recovery
The objective of the project is to support the Namibian government in implementing comprehensive structural reforms, particularly in the areas of 'fiscal stability' and 'promoting economic transformation and effective go…
2023155777
2020Tunisia159.54Formal sector financial intermediaries 24030Programme de prêts des MPME pour la promotion de l'emploi II2020136012
2022Morocco157.75Financial policy and administrative management 24010Appui aux réformes du système financier au Maroc II2022145198

Records that build something

Purpose codes for transport, energy, water and the facility codes of health and education, plus titles that mention building, renovating or drilling: 6,768 records, USD 13,624 m, over the seven years.

Largest activities that build, renovate, equip or drill something: 6,768 of 28,650 activities, USD 13,624.3 m of USD 48,020.3 m.
YearRecipientUSD mPurposeTitle · descriptionCRS id
2018Morocco354.07Solar energy for centralised grids 23230Complexe Solaire Noor Midelt2018131818a
2018Morocco354.07Solar energy for centralised grids 23230Complexe Solaire Noor Midelt2018131818b
2024South Africa216.31Energy generation, renewable sources - multiple technologies 23210Power Sector Reform Programme
As part of the FC project, a credit line is being granted to refinance energy projects in the areas of renewable energies (wind and solar), battery storage, transmission and distribution infrastructure and green hydrogen…
2024145212
2024South Africa162.23Energy generation, renewable sources - multiple technologies 23210Renewable Energy and Green Hydrogen Financing Facility (REGHF)
This project aims to contribute to the achievement of the programme objectives of assisting South Africa and the region in achieving its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs). The project will finance investments in…
2024150838
2020Tunisia126.50River basins development 14040Programme de stockage de l'eau et de la protection contre les inondation
Programme de stockage de l'eau et de la protection contre les inondations dans le cadre d'une GIRE en Tunisie
2020133574
2018Tunisia118.02Water sector policy and administrative management 14010Prêt à l'appui de réformes au secteur de l'eau2017139166
2018Tunisia118.02Water sector policy and administrative management 14010Prêt à l'appui de réformes dans le secteur de l'eau - phase II2018141299
2024Egypt108.16Wind energy 23240Long term debt in Wind energy2024900813DA1
2023South Africa108.13Energy policy and administrative management 23110Policy Reform Loan to support the Just Energy Transition II
The Program supports the GoSA's efforts to advance the restructuring of the power sector to promote long-term energy security and a low carbon transition. The Program builds on recently approved government strategies to …
2023157095
2018South Africa100.87Electric power transmission and distribution (centralised grids) 23630Renewable Grid Integration and Strenghtening Programme
Financing of costs and expenses incurred by Borrower after 1 Jan17 in respect of contracts for works, equipment, consultancy services&other project-related costs for the Renewable Grid Integration...
2018138963
2019South Africa100.23Rail transport 21030DBSA Refinancing SGR Tanzania
Development Bank of Southern Africa (DBSA) Refinancing, Standard Gauge Railway (SGR) Tanzania
2019145015
2018South Africa94.42Sanitation - large systems 14022Climate Initiative in Urban Wastewater Management Cape Town2018137317

Power units with a German owner

The map's power layer carries an owner field; this table is those records filtered for a German company. They are the developers' solar farms under South Africa's renewable-energy procurement rounds, juwi's and ib vogt's, with ib vogt's share of a Benban plant in Egypt and a Siemens stake in Nigeria. The map's pipeline and cable layers hold no German owner.

Energy and connectivity assets with a German owner, as the map's own layers carry them: Global Energy Monitor's power units (juwi, ib vogt, BayWa r.e., Siemens) and TeleGeography's cables.
AssetCountryKindOwnersStatusDetailLink
Benban BESP 50 solar farmEgyptPower unitBPE Partners; Infinity Energy SAE; ib vogt gmbHOperating64 MW, PV, from 2019GEM
Benban MMID 30 solar farmEgyptPower unitBPE Partners; Infinity Energy SAE; ib vogt gmbHOperating38 MW, PV, from 2019GEM
Benban Phoenix 50 solar farmEgyptPower unitBPE Partners; Infinity Energy SAE; ib vogt gmbHOperating64 MW, PV, from 2019GEM
Benban Taqa solar farmEgyptPower unitInfinity Energy SAE; ib vogt gmbHOperating65 MW, PV, from 2019GEM
Fekola Gold Mine solar farmMaliPower unitSuntrace; BayWa R.E. AGOperating30 MW, PV, from 2021GEM
Sirakoro power stationMaliPower unitMAN Energy Solutions SE [100%]Operating100 MW, internal combustion, from 2023GEM
Panyam solar farmNigeriaPower unitSiemens AG; CT NigeriaStalled70 MW, PVGEM
Grande Côte Mine solar farmSenegalPower unitJuwi IncAnnounced20 MW, PVGEM
Free State (JUWI) solar farmSouth AfricaPower unitJuwi IncUnder construction120 MW, PVGEM
Ngonyama solar farmSouth AfricaPower unitib vogt gmbHApproved140 MW, PVGEM
Paarde Valley PV solar farmSouth AfricaPower unitJuwi IncUnder construction120 MW, PVGEM
Sonvanger PV solar farmSouth AfricaPower unitJuwi Inc; Pele Green EnergyUnder construction100 MW, PVGEM
SAT-3/WASCAngola, Benin, Cameroon, Côte d'Ivoire, Gabon, Ghana, Nigeria, Senegal, South AfricaSubmarine cableAT&T, Altice Portugal, Angola Telecom, BICS, BT, Camtel, China Telecom, Chunghwa Telecom, Cogent, Cyta, Deutsche Telekom, Ghana Telecommunications Company, KPN, KT, Liquid Intelligent Technologies, Maroc Telecom, Mauritius Telecom, NATCOM (Nigeria), OPT, Orange, Orange Cote d’Ivoire, PCCW, SBIN (La Société Béninoise d’Infrastructures Numériques), Singtel, Sparkle, Tata Communications, Telecom Namibia, Telekom Malaysia, Telkom South Africa, Telstra, Telxius, Verizon, VodafoneOperatingready for service 2002, 14,350 km; African landings: Cacuaco, Angola, Cotonou, Benin, Douala, Cameroon, Abidjan, Côte d'Ivoire, Libreville, Gabon, Accra, Ghana, Lagos, Nigeria, Dakar, Senegal, Melkbosstrand, South Africa–

Country-year series: investment stock, net aid, debt

Three official series describe German money in Africa one country and one year at a time. The OECD's FDI positions, which for Germany are the Bundesbank's figures, give the outward direct-investment stock by partner country. The DAC2a table gives net ODA by recipient. The World Bank's debt statistics give what each government owes German creditors: KfW's development loans and the older claims that survived the debt relief of the 2000s, and loans from German banks.

Direct-investment stock by partner country

Germany outward direct-investment stock by African partner country, USD million, end of year. OECD FDI positions (BMD4), net, all resident units, immediate counterpart.
Partner country2015201920232024Flags
South Africa4,843.86,635.67,480.77,012.3
Egypt1,367.5827.91,471.81,686.1
Morocco411.51,093.01,384.51,379.6
Libya-57.751.7-48.6955.7
Algeria389.8695.4710.5861.2
Mauritius333.1493.1411.1396.8
Nigeria381.1349.4-59.7232.7
Zimbabwe12.016.922.1592.1
Tunisia292.9342.6401.1447.8
Kenya205.8284.2103.9231.7
Côte d'Ivoire8.7-68.5-98.3-15.6
Tanzania33.855.081.8185.9
Namibia132.8151.719.9148.6
DR Congo–129.2––
Togo––0.0103.9
Ethiopia31.6100.071.835.3

Net ODA by recipient

Over 2010–2024 German net ODA to Africa came to USD 57.88 bn; Morocco received the most.

Net ODA disbursements from Germany by recipient, USD million, current prices. OECD DAC2a, measure 206.
Recipient20242010–2024
Morocco401.313,370.5
Ethiopia227.812,476.1
Tunisia93.172,444.5
DR Congo160.362,412.8
South Africa549.662,387.6
Cameroon117.861,546.8
Somalia105.411,539.4
Nigeria75.121,537.4
South Sudan87.211,363.5
Kenya125.441,337.0
Ghana95.551,302.3
Mali71.221,199.8
Mozambique65.561,102.1
Sudan158.071,074.2
Niger32.621,066.5
Tanzania50.78983.1

Debt owed to Germany

Public and publicly guaranteed debt owed by African governments to creditors in Germany, the government and its banks together (series DPPG, as on the debt page), and, beside it, the part owed to the state itself (bilateral official, series BLAT), USD million. World Bank International Debt Statistics, counterpart 005, release of 3 Dec 2025.
DebtorOwed, latestof which bilateral officialYearPeak stockPeak yearLargest annual disbursementYearNew loans since 2000
Egypt3,691.93,494.620247,049.720182,161.4201619 earlier, then
2019 · USD 405.2 m
2020 · USD 75.7 m
2021 · USD 76.4 m
2022 · USD 79.3 m
2023 · USD 79.3 m
2024 · USD 5.0 m
Morocco2,666.82,663.320242,666.82024592.8202414 earlier, then
2018 · USD 491.4 m
2019 · USD 62.1 m
2020 · USD 1,255.6 m
2022 · USD 247.8 m
2023 · USD 324.4 m
2024 · USD 500.0 m
Ghana1,086.7300.620241,086.72024602.0202116 earlier, then
2018 · USD 95.4 m
2019 · USD 306.2 m
2020 · USD 253.6 m
2021 · USD 925.5 m
2022 · USD 175.5 m
2023 · USD 12.4 m
Tunisia1,073.41,049.520241,133.92023307.8201914 earlier, then
2018 · USD 308.9 m
2019 · USD 118.5 m
2020 · USD 620.4 m
2021 · USD 43.4 m
2022 · USD 105.7 m
2023 · USD 37.8 m
South Africa967.5655.82024967.52024541.120243 earlier, then
2004 · USD 18.1 m
2007 · USD 17.2 m
2015 · USD 310.0 m
2018 · USD 100.0 m
2023 · USD 541.3 m
2024 · USD 541.1 m
Benin691.9–2024711.22023638.620232018 · USD 413.4 m
2021 · USD 161.1 m
2022 · USD 69.1 m
2023 · USD 378.5 m
Côte d'Ivoire679.7224.52024679.72024271.020206 earlier, then
2019 · USD 74.0 m
2020 · USD 549.5 m
2021 · USD 178.3 m
2022 · USD 490.6 m
2023 · USD 242.1 m
2024 · USD 165.6 m
Angola656.7–2024656.72024332.420231 earlier, then
2004 · USD 248.7 m
2016 · USD 81.7 m
2018 · USD 126.2 m
2020 · USD 384.9 m
2022 · USD 305.0 m
2023 · USD 453.8 m
Tanzania544.3–2024578.92023559.120232023 · USD 771.2 m
Zimbabwe392.7279.62024544.4200749.619992000 · USD 2.6 m
2002 · USD 1.2 m
2003 · USD 12.1 m
Kenya363.2330.92024440.8202193.0201610 earlier, then
2015 · USD 59.4 m
2017 · USD 370.3 m
2018 · USD 9.5 m
2019 · USD 45.9 m
2020 · USD 43.1 m
2022 · USD 99.4 m
Senegal265.475.62024265.42024136.320232001 · USD 10.5 m
2004 · USD 0.0 m
2018 · USD 154.4 m
2023 · USD 498.9 m
Republic of the Congo165.3165.32009188.7200725.91985none
Nigeria160.7105.820244,769.62004424.019822013 · USD 13.9 m
2014 · USD 200.0 m
2022 · USD 63.6 m
Niger148.5–2024219.32020204.020202020 · USD 256.8 m
Cameroon95.622.620241,838.62004176.119885 earlier, then
2008 · USD 1.7 m
2013 · USD 7.3 m
2015 · USD 56.7 m
2017 · USD 54.5 m
2018 · USD 74.7 m
2020 · USD 58.2 m
Sudan67.767.72024126.3200749.21975none
Somalia38.138.1197838.1197814.11978none
Uganda28.521.7202458.8197824.619782013 · USD 19.9 m
2016 · USD 56.2 m
2018 · USD 41.3 m
2019 · USD 44.8 m
Zambia22.722.72005593.61995162.11980none
Togo18.118.12009179.3197950.81978none
Sierra Leone10.010.0200659.4198211.11980none
Ethiopia8.68.62024141.2199136.220162015 · USD 36.4 m
São Tomé and Príncipe5.95.9200612.81990––none
Liberia5.55.52009144.3200711.81983none
Botswana5.50.1200033.3199430.31993none
Guinea4.24.2201151.2197915.51979none
Central African Republic3.93.9200815.919772.01976none
Madagascar3.3–2024169.4198758.020172017 · USD 58.0 m
2018 · USD 40.0 m
Djibouti2.0–20147.920091.41983none
Eswatini1.91.9202469.9199522.51978none
Mauritania1.81.82024155.6201280.520122009 · USD 239.4 m
2012 · USD 7.0 m
Cabo Verde1.31.3201012.1199912.81999none
Mali0.8–199366.8197811.21976none
Guinea-Bissau0.70.720103.219900.31987none
Burundi0.7–20079.919793.51978none
Gabon0.7–2019406.6199441.320062004 · USD 108.2 m
2009 · USD 12.7 m
2010 · USD 113.5 m
Lesotho0.6–20079.619985.31996none
Rwanda0.4–198914.819789.11984none
Chad0.30.320148.619792.91987none
The Gambia0.30.319967.019873.21981none
Burkina Faso0.20.2200338.619787.819762021 · USD 95.5 m
Malawi0.20.2200539.1197812.51975none
Mozambique0.10.12003320.9199425.21987none
Algeria0.00.020241,837.61995741.019902000 · USD 151.6 m
2001 · USD 51.3 m
2002 · USD 51.2 m
2003 · USD 36.2 m
2004 · USD 20.4 m
2006 · USD 0.1 m
DR Congo0.00.02016701.6198792.31981none
Mauritius0.00.0202448.3199024.419902006 · USD 4.3 m

World Bank International Debt Statistics, counterpart 005: all public and publicly guaranteed debt to creditors there, the state and its banks together (series DPPG, as on the debt page), with the bilateral official part beside it. Sovereign and sovereign-guaranteed borrowing only; DEG's lending to companies and Hermes-covered export credits to private borrowers are outside the series.

How to read this page

One record is
In the BMZ tables, one BMZ project as the ministry publishes it, under the agency that carries it out; a triangle on the profile map is a country's projects together. In the aid tables, one CRS activity as Germany reports it. In the energy table, one GEM power unit, as the map carries it. In the series, one country and one year.
Status
BMZ projects carry IATI's status: 2 is running now (under construction on the main map), 3 and 4 finished. GEM records use the map's own mapping. Aid activities have no status.
Money
CRS commitments and disbursements are in current US dollars as reported. Net ODA is current prices. FDI stock is the OECD's net position, all resident units, immediate counterpart. Debt is the World Bank's public and publicly guaranteed stock owed to the lender's creditors, the state and its banks together, as the debt page counts it, with the bilateral official part, the state's own claims, beside it. None of these is a project value and none is added to the map's lenders. BMZ's commitments are in euros as it publishes them, from IATI commitment transactions; paid out is KfW's disbursements and GIZ's and the other channels' expenditure. The main map converts them to dollars at its stated rate and counts only the infrastructure share; neither is added to the CRS dollars.
Location
Aid, BMZ's projects and the three series are drawn at the country's interior point; BMZ gives every project the capital's point, the place of the agreement. Power units carry GEM's coordinates.
Not here, and why
  • GIZ's own IATI file holds only the work other clients commission from it (the European Commission, the UK, the Netherlands), with no locations; GIZ's work for BMZ is in BMZ's files, read above. BMZ publishes no country file for Comoros, Equatorial Guinea, Mauritius or Seychelles, and gives no project a site.
  • DEG's portfolio is published as a list of companies and countries without amounts per investment; Hermes export-credit guarantees have no project register.
  • The federal government's Compact with Africa and its Africa strategy are policy documents, not datasets.
Sources and licences
  • OECD, Creditor Reporting System, Germany as provider (DAC code 5), activity-level microdata through the SDMX API, one year at a time; OECD terms of use, free reuse with attribution. OECD, DAC2a, net ODA by recipient (measure 206), current prices. OECD, FDI positions by partner country (BMD4), Germany outward.
  • Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), IATI 2.03 activity files, 53 African country and regional files through the IATI Registry (publisher bmz, DE-1), generated 30 Sep 2026; CC BY per the Registry.
  • World Bank, International Debt Statistics, source 6, counterpart area 005; CC BY 4.0, release of 3 Dec 2025.
  • Global Energy Monitor, Global Integrated Power Tracker, as the map draws it; CC BY 4.0.
Download
Everything on this page, with BMZ's aggregates by channel, country, sector and year and its largest running projects, the aid aggregates by country, year, purpose and agency, the three series per country and the filtered power units: germany.json.