Data intelligence on geopolitics, infrastructure, development and investmentAfrica.BuildMap.org
Buy me a coffee
Lender profile · Japan

Japan

Japan is the lender that builds: JICA's yen loans for ports, roads, power and water are the spine of its record. 32,502 activities with an African recipient for 2018–2024, USD 14.31 bn committed, 146 of them loans; 88% of the activities are reported by the Japanese International Co-operation Agency. The largest purpose is Road transport, USD 1,767 m; Egypt, Kenya and Morocco receive the most. 7,620 records, USD 7,070 m, build, renovate or drill something, a larger share than for any other provider on this site.

The corporate footprint is thinner than the lending. Japan reports its direct-investment stock in Africa for South Africa alone, USD 4.5 bn at the end of 2024; the map's own layers carry 9 power units owned by Eurus Energy, Toyota Tsusho or Sumitomo, wind and solar in Egypt, Kenya and South Africa, and 1 pipeline segment with Sojitz among the owners. What African governments owe Japanese creditors is USD 10,095 m at the end of 2024, Egypt first; USD 8,317 m of it is the yen loans themselves.

OECD CRS activities 2018–2024 and DAC2a net ODA 2010–2024 and FDI positions 2015–2024, fetched 14 Oct 2026 · World Bank International Debt Statistics to 2024, release of 3 Dec 2025 · Global Energy Monitor as on the map

People's Republic of ChinaSouth KoreaNorth KoreaRussiaJapan
USD 10.09 bnowed to Japanese creditors by 27 African governments at the end of 2024, up from USD 6.18 bn in 2014. Egypt owes the most, 24% of it.
32,502
aid activities in Africa, 2018–2024: USD 14.31 bn committed, 146 loans
USD 7,070 m
of it for things that get built, 7,620 records over the seven years
USD 4.5 bn
Japanese direct-investment stock reported for Africa at the end of 2024, South Africa alone; Japan publishes no other African partner
USD 10,095 m
owed to Japanese creditors by 27 governments at the end of 2024, Egypt first; 9 power units with a Japanese owner in the map's layers

Where it is on record

Aid is drawn at each country's interior point, sized by seven years of commitments; the CRS carries no coordinates, so a country point is the honest place. Power units with a Japanese owner sit at Global Energy Monitor's coordinates in the map's status colours. Debt owed to Japan is off until switched on.

Tanzania W. Sahara Dem. Rep. Congo Somalia Kenya Sudan Chad South Africa Lesotho Zimbabwe Botswana Namibia Senegal Mali Mauritania Benin Niger Nigeria Cameroon Togo Ghana Côte d'Ivoire Guinea Guinea-Bissau Liberia Sierra Leone Burkina Faso Central African Rep. Congo Gabon Eq. Guinea Zambia Malawi Mozambique eSwatini Angola Burundi Madagascar Gambia Tunisia Algeria Eritrea Morocco Egypt Libya Ethiopia Djibouti Somaliland Uganda Rwanda S. Sudan

JICA's own project map and its IATI files place the yen-loan projects; the site does not read them yet, so the loans sit at country points here and the works they paid for appear on the main map only where another source holds them.

Aid activities per year

Japanese CRS records with an African recipient, 2018–2024, count.

Aid commitments per year

USD million, current prices, the same records.

Net ODA from Japan to Africa, 2010–2024

USD million, current prices, OECD DAC2a.

Japanese direct-investment stock by country, end 2024

USD million, OECD FDI positions, outward, immediate counterpart.

Where the aid goes, by purpose

Top purpose codes by USD committed, 2018–2024.

Top recipient countries

USD million committed, 2018–2024.

Who reports Japan's aid

Activities 2018–2024 by reporting agency.

Aid activities: OECD Creditor Reporting System

Japan reports to the OECD at activity level, with 2,640 distinct titles for 32,502 records: JICA's loans, grants and technical cooperation, the foreign ministry's grassroots grants, the ministries' and universities' smaller lines. The loans are the money: a port in Mombasa or Nacala, a bridge, a thermal or geothermal plant, a water system, each a single record of several hundred million dollars with the project named in the title. The grants are the count.

The purpose codes are the reliable part. The descriptions often name a region or a town (1,453 records mention one), but the CRS carries no coordinates, so the aid is drawn at country points and kept off the project map.

Largest Japan CRS activities in Africa, 2018–2024, commitments in USD million (current prices).
YearRecipientUSD mPurposeTitle · descriptionCRS id
2023Egypt685.35Rail transport 21030Greater Cairo Metro Line No. 4 Phase 1 Project (III)
Project is to respond to increasingtransportation demand and reduce serious traffic congestion by constructing a metroin the south-western part of the Greater Cairo Region, thereby contributing to economic development of…
2023003038
2019Kenya413.43Road transport 21020Mombasa Gate Bridge Construction Project (I)
The objective of the Project is to mitigate traffic congestion and facilitate efficient transportation and logistics, by constructing a bridge linking Mombasa Island and South Mainland (Likoni area) and related roads imp…
2019003027
2023Egypt313.15Health policy and administrative management 12110Development Policy Loan for Universal Health Coverage
The Program aims to support financial protection and quality service delivery under the Universal Health Insurance System in Egypt through policy dialogue and budget support, thereby contributing to attaining Universal H…
2023003013
2020Kenya313.00Water transport 21040Mombasa Special Economic Zone Development Project (I)
This project is to enhance transportation capacity and to stabilize the power supply, by constructing a berth, main road and electric facilities for the Mombasa Special Economic Zone.
2020003007
2022Egypt299.05Rail transport 21030Greater Cairo Metro Line No.4 Phase 1 Project (II)
To meet traffic demand, mitigate traffic congestion and improve air pollution in the Greater Cairo by constructing a new metro (approximately 19 km) in the south-west of the Greater Cairo and in the city center of Cairo…
2022003078
2021Mauritius273.31General budget support-related aid 51010The COVID-19 Crisis Response Emergency Support Loan
The objective of this program is to strengthen the health care system, the social security, and financial support for economic activities in Mauritius, in order to mitigate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, thereby co…
2021003005
2021Egypt227.76Energy policy and administrative management 23110Development Policy Loan for Power Sector Reform
By supporting the implementation of reforms to address structural issues in the power sector through financial assistance, the Program aims to strengthen financial sustainability and promote governance reforms in the pow…
2021003003
2020Morocco200.00General budget support-related aid 51010COVID-19 Response Support Program Loan
To promote strengthening of health care system, expansion of social security system and financial support for micro, small and medium sized enterprises, through providing budget support
2020003078
2023Africa unspecified191.81Industrial policy and administrative management 32110Eighth Private Sector Assistance Loan under the Joint Initiative Titled EPSA for Africa
Private Sector Development
2023003034a
2022Nigeria187.03Electric power transmission and distribution (centralised grids) 23630Lagos and Ogun Power Transmission System Improvement Project
The Project is to enhance the transmission grid wheeling capability and the stability of the electric power supply of the Federal Republic of Nigeria by installing and improving the transmission lines and substation faci…
2022003074
2022Tanzania184.97Road transport 21020Arusha-Holili Road Improvement Project
The Objective of this project is to increase the volume and loading capacity o roads, improve traffic safety and lower vehicle operating cost for the target areas. This will respond to the growing traffic volume and henc…
2022003004
2024Morocco183.31Health policy and administrative management 12110Development Policy Loan for Universal Health Coverage
To contribute to the achievement towards Universal Health Coverage (UHC) in Morocco by improving delivery and quality of maternal and child health and nutrition services as well as improving health financial protection.
2024003046
2018Egypt168.66Education policy and administrative management 11110Egypt-Japan Education Partnership: Egypt-Japan School Support Program
This Program aims to promote the introduction of the Japanese-style education in Egypt to improve the quality of education and empower youth, thereby contributing to economic stability and development efforts in the coun…
2018003004
2022Morocco167.39Primary education 11220Development Policy Loan for the Improvement of Learning Environment of Basic Education
The Project aims to improve the learning environment for children by supporting the implementation of priority policies in this area through development policy support, which will lead to the improvement of the basic edu…
2022003051
2021Morocco158.95Rural development 43040Local Government Infrastructure Support Project
The objective of the Project is to support local government infrastructure projects and expand the investment environment as well as improve the basic infrastructure for local living in both cities and their surrounding …
2021003503

Records that build something

Purpose codes for transport, energy, water and the facility codes of health and education, plus titles that mention building, renovating or drilling: 7,620 records, USD 7,070 m, over the seven years.

Largest activities that build, renovate, equip or drill something: 7,620 of 32,502 activities, USD 7,069.8 m of USD 14,308.3 m.
YearRecipientUSD mPurposeTitle · descriptionCRS id
2023Egypt685.35Rail transport 21030Greater Cairo Metro Line No. 4 Phase 1 Project (III)
Project is to respond to increasingtransportation demand and reduce serious traffic congestion by constructing a metroin the south-western part of the Greater Cairo Region, thereby contributing to economic development of…
2023003038
2019Kenya413.43Road transport 21020Mombasa Gate Bridge Construction Project (I)
The objective of the Project is to mitigate traffic congestion and facilitate efficient transportation and logistics, by constructing a bridge linking Mombasa Island and South Mainland (Likoni area) and related roads imp…
2019003027
2020Kenya313.00Water transport 21040Mombasa Special Economic Zone Development Project (I)
This project is to enhance transportation capacity and to stabilize the power supply, by constructing a berth, main road and electric facilities for the Mombasa Special Economic Zone.
2020003007
2022Egypt299.05Rail transport 21030Greater Cairo Metro Line No.4 Phase 1 Project (II)
To meet traffic demand, mitigate traffic congestion and improve air pollution in the Greater Cairo by constructing a new metro (approximately 19 km) in the south-west of the Greater Cairo and in the city center of Cairo…
2022003078
2021Egypt227.76Energy policy and administrative management 23110Development Policy Loan for Power Sector Reform
By supporting the implementation of reforms to address structural issues in the power sector through financial assistance, the Program aims to strengthen financial sustainability and promote governance reforms in the pow…
2021003003
2022Nigeria187.03Electric power transmission and distribution (centralised grids) 23630Lagos and Ogun Power Transmission System Improvement Project
The Project is to enhance the transmission grid wheeling capability and the stability of the electric power supply of the Federal Republic of Nigeria by installing and improving the transmission lines and substation faci…
2022003074
2022Tanzania184.97Road transport 21020Arusha-Holili Road Improvement Project
The Objective of this project is to increase the volume and loading capacity o roads, improve traffic safety and lower vehicle operating cost for the target areas. This will respond to the growing traffic volume and henc…
2022003004
2024Morocco183.31Health policy and administrative management 12110Development Policy Loan for Universal Health Coverage
To contribute to the achievement towards Universal Health Coverage (UHC) in Morocco by improving delivery and quality of maternal and child health and nutrition services as well as improving health financial protection.
2024003046
2021Morocco158.95Rural development 43040Local Government Infrastructure Support Project
The objective of the Project is to support local government infrastructure projects and expand the investment environment as well as improve the basic infrastructure for local living in both cities and their surrounding …
2021003503
2022Côte d'Ivoire152.08Electric power transmission and distribution (centralised grids) 23630Taabo-Kossou-Bouake Power Network Reinforcement Project
The objective of the Project is to increase power supply in the central and northern areas of Cote d'Ivoire as well as neighbor countries by installing and extending the transmission lines, substation facilities and dist…
2022003042
2019Côte d'Ivoire132.73Road transport 21020Project for the Construction of Three Intersections in Abidjan
With the objectives of alleviating traffic congestion and improving the convenience and flow of transportation, the project will construct three flyovers at intersections along Boulevard Francois Mitterrand, which passes…
2019003000
2018Uganda123.68Electric power transmission and distribution (centralised grids) 23630Kampala Metropolitan Transmission System Improvement
To improve transmission system
2018003028

Power units with a Japanese owner

The map's power layer carries an owner field; this table is those records filtered for a Japanese company. Eurus Energy's and Toyota Tsusho's wind and solar farms in Egypt's Gulf of Suez, Kenya and South Africa, Sumitomo's stake in Morocco's Safi plant, and a Sojitz stake in a pipeline. Japan's trading houses are more often contractors than owners, which the owner field does not show.

Energy assets with a Japanese owner, as the map's own layers carry them: Global Energy Monitor's power units (Eurus, Toyota Tsusho, Sumitomo) and pipeline segments (Sojitz).
AssetCountryKindOwnersStatusDetailLink
Pobè solar farmBeninPower unitToyota Tsusho CorpUnder construction25 MW, PVGEM
Ras Ghareb wind farm (unit 3)EgyptPower unitEurus Energy Holdings Corp [40%]; Orascom Construction PLC [25%]; ENGIE SA [35%]; Toyota Tsusho CorpOperating344 MW, Onshore, from 2025GEM
Ras Ghareb wind farm (unit 2)EgyptPower unitEurus Energy Holdings Corp [40%]; Orascom Construction PLC [25%]; ENGIE SA [35%]; Toyota Tsusho CorpOperating306 MW, Onshore, from 2025GEM
Ras Ghareb wind farmEgyptPower unitENGIE SA [40%]; Eurus Energy Holdings Corp [40%]; Orascom Construction PLC [20%]; Toyota Tsusho CorpOperating263 MW, Onshore, from 2019GEM
Mphanda Nkuwa hydroelectric plantMozambiquePower unitSumitomo Corp [30%]; TotalEnergies SE [30%]; EDF Renewables [40%]Approved1,500 MW, run-of-river, from 2031GEM
Miombo Hewani wind farm (unit 2)TanzaniaPower unitEurus Energy [25%]; Windlab Pty Ltd [75%]Approved200 MW, OnshoreGEM
Miombo Hewani wind farmTanzaniaPower unitEurus Energy [25%]; Windlab Pty Ltd [75%]Approved100 MW, OnshoreGEM
Mongu solar farmZambiaPower unitToyota Tsusho Corp; Elsewedy ElectricStalled50 MW, PVGEM
Sesheke solar farmZambiaPower unitToyota Tsusho Corp; Elsewedy ElectricStalled50 MW, PVGEM
Ibadan–Jebba Gas PipelineNigeriaGas pipelineHelios Investment Partners LLP [75.00%]; Sojitz Corp [25.00%]Announced1 segment, 510 km drawnGEM

Country-year series: net aid, debt and what Japan reports of investment

Two official series describe Japanese money in Africa one country and one year at a time, and a third only in part. The DAC2a table gives net ODA by recipient. The World Bank's debt statistics give what each government owes Japanese creditors: the yen-loan portfolio country by country, and loans from Japanese banks. The OECD's FDI positions carry a Japanese figure for South Africa only; Japan's own statistics publish Africa as one aggregate.

Direct-investment stock by partner country

Japan outward direct-investment stock by African partner country, USD million, end of year. OECD FDI positions (BMD4), net, all resident units, immediate counterpart.
Partner country2015201920232024Flags
South Africa7,154.54,437.24,038.74,473.5

Net ODA by recipient

Over 2010–2024 net ODA from Japan to Africa came to USD 25.91 bn; Kenya received the most.

Net ODA disbursements from Japan by recipient, USD million, current prices. OECD DAC2a, measure 206.
Recipient20242010–2024
Kenya23.901,876.2
Mozambique69.771,336.7
Tanzania13.841,323.5
Ethiopia57.071,180.1
Egypt192.73972.5
Uganda38.98911.0
Senegal118.95905.9
DR Congo13.86889.2
Côte d'Ivoire90.16802.1
Ghana18.47779.2
Morocco133.80774.1
Sudan20.08725.7
South Sudan45.52663.9
Rwanda90.68663.3
Madagascar48.34546.4
Zambia28.09543.0

Debt owed to Japan

Public and publicly guaranteed debt owed by African governments to creditors in Japan, the government and its banks together (series DPPG, as on the debt page), and, beside it, the part owed to the state itself (bilateral official, series BLAT), USD million. World Bank International Debt Statistics, counterpart 701, release of 3 Dec 2025.
DebtorOwed, latestof which bilateral officialYearPeak stockPeak yearLargest annual disbursementYearNew loans since 2000
Egypt2,449.32,449.320244,093.91994455.5199110 earlier, then
2016 · USD 1,332.3 m
2017 · USD 95.5 m
2019 · USD 170.9 m
2021 · USD 327.9 m
2022 · USD 313.6 m
2023 · USD 1,026.9 m
Kenya1,166.51,166.520241,520.52020343.820184 earlier, then
2015 · USD 298.4 m
2016 · USD 420.7 m
2017 · USD 111.2 m
2018 · USD 91.3 m
2019 · USD 438.5 m
2020 · USD 422.4 m
Côte d'Ivoire1,086.4239.520241,125.02023725.020222010 · USD 76.2 m
2017 · USD 96.9 m
2019 · USD 405.6 m
2021 · USD 347.1 m
2022 · USD 989.7 m
2024 · USD 565.7 m
Morocco840.5840.520241,443.82011190.6202410 earlier, then
2011 · USD 246.4 m
2013 · USD 201.9 m
2017 · USD 47.9 m
2021 · USD 0.2 m
2022 · USD 168.3 m
2024 · USD 183.5 m
Tunisia786.7786.720241,068.72011215.520199 earlier, then
2010 · USD 52.5 m
2012 · USD 265.5 m
2013 · USD 111.5 m
2014 · USD 458.5 m
2017 · USD 327.0 m
2023 · USD 85.6 m
Senegal626.8249.62024626.82024481.720232006 · USD 8.3 m
2016 · USD 330.6 m
2021 · USD 65.4 m
2022 · USD 153.0 m
2023 · USD 392.5 m
2024 · USD 142.7 m
Angola460.7265.02024939.82015529.820142003 · USD 550.0 m
2010 · USD 220.5 m
2012 · USD 775.3 m
2015 · USD 195.3 m
2019 · USD 520.5 m
Tanzania417.5417.520241,711.51985820.519714 earlier, then
2013 · USD 129.3 m
2014 · USD 14.2 m
2015 · USD 285.4 m
2016 · USD 164.3 m
2022 · USD 269.1 m
2023 · USD 71.3 m
Mozambique412.3412.32024412.32024108.520222007 · USD 27.9 m
2010 · USD 68.2 m
2013 · USD 150.4 m
2014 · USD 163.3 m
2015 · USD 241.5 m
2021 · USD 43.7 m
Ethiopia303.650.62024440.02019302.420182017 · USD 49.0 m
2018 · USD 266.5 m
2019 · USD 150.0 m
2020 · USD 90.4 m
2021 · USD 0.0 m
Uganda215.6215.62024319.62020124.720172007 · USD 32.1 m
2010 · USD 205.5 m
2015 · USD 290.2 m
2018 · USD 168.3 m
Rwanda196.5196.52024196.5202473.220242016 · USD 63.4 m
2018 · USD 69.5 m
2019 · USD 91.7 m
2024 · USD 92.5 m
Mauritius192.6192.62024272.22021275.920212010 · USD 80.0 m
2021 · USD 273.5 m
Madagascar187.3187.32024366.0199963.420232004 · USD 1.5 m
2017 · USD 403.1 m
Zimbabwe138.8131.22024271.5201129.119992004 · USD 1.9 m
2006 · USD 1.1 m
Sierra Leone134.4134.42006147.3200415.31980none
Sudan133.0133.02024318.0199437.61980none
Malawi122.6122.62009248.4199579.51995none
Botswana116.8116.82024130.82023110.420232007 · USD 17.0 m
2012 · USD 109.5 m
2023 · USD 107.0 m
Togo97.4–2024127.22020116.020192019 · USD 116.0 m
2022 · USD 95.5 m
Cameroon74.774.72024103.3200319.020022009 · USD 48.6 m
2011 · USD 37.9 m
2015 · USD 51.8 m
2017 · USD 52.6 m
2018 · USD 53.4 m
Liberia71.2–2008104.6199432.91979none
Mali69.469.4200888.6199926.01996none
Guinea67.267.22011139.2199535.41987none
Cabo Verde62.462.4202498.2202023.020152008 · USD 43.3 m
2012 · USD 191.7 m
Nigeria59.259.220243,943.82004415.719852014 · USD 78.4 m
2022 · USD 200.3 m
Somalia45.645.6202380.1201112.01988none
DR Congo38.438.42010955.2200844.81981none
Zambia35.235.22024718.41999100.619812009 · USD 59.0 m
2012 · USD 36.1 m
Niger24.424.4200331.519949.319902002 · USD 1.3 m
Eswatini18.418.4202470.8201132.620082001 · USD 36.3 m
2008 · USD 11.6 m
Burundi12.512.5200833.1199411.91989none
Burkina Faso6.76.7202410.120209.820202018 · USD 51.3 m
Central African Republic6.26.220086.220081.91988none
Benin6.06.0202436.8199917.319962021 · USD 55.6 m
2023 · USD 32.4 m
Algeria2.82.820244,325.719871,076.519862000 · USD 10.2 m
2001 · USD 436.7 m
2002 · USD 36.9 m
2003 · USD 24.2 m
2004 · USD 9.4 m
2005 · USD 17.7 m
Mauritania2.72.7200484.3199942.11993none
Republic of the Congo2.3–20082.320082.21983none
Gabon1.61.6201838.1199510.119762004 · USD 12.7 m
Ghana1.31.32024901.31999119.119952000 · USD 48.5 m
2016 · USD 103.5 m
South Africa0.1–20191.419991.11998none

World Bank International Debt Statistics, counterpart 701: all public and publicly guaranteed debt to creditors there, the state and its banks together (series DPPG, as on the debt page), with the bilateral official part beside it. Sovereign and sovereign-guaranteed borrowing only; JBIC's and NEXI-covered lending to private borrowers is outside the series.

How to read this page

One record is
In the aid tables, one CRS activity as Japan reports it. In the energy table, one GEM power unit, one pipeline (its segments counted) or one cable, as the map carries them. In the series, one country and one year.
Status
GEM and TeleGeography records use the map's own mapping. Aid activities have no status.
Money
CRS commitments and disbursements are in current US dollars as reported. Net ODA is current prices. FDI stock is the OECD's net position, immediate counterpart, where Japan reports it. Debt is the World Bank's public and publicly guaranteed stock owed to the lender's creditors, the state and its banks together, as the debt page counts it, with the bilateral official part, the state's own claims, beside it. None of these is a project value and none is added to the map's lenders.
Location
Aid and the series are drawn at the country's interior point. Pipelines and cables are the map's routes, thinned; power units carry GEM's coordinates.
Not here, and why
  • JICA's IATI files and project map carry locations for the yen-loan and grant projects; the site does not read them yet. They would put Japanese aid on the project map more precisely than any other provider's.
  • JBIC's and NEXI's export finance to private borrowers has no project register.
  • Japan's FDI by African country: the Bank of Japan and JETRO publish Africa as one aggregate; the OECD holds a figure for South Africa only.
  • Submarine cables: the map's cable layer names no Japanese owner on an African landing.
Sources and licences
  • OECD, Creditor Reporting System, Japan as provider (DAC code 701), activity-level microdata through the SDMX API; OECD terms of use, free reuse with attribution. OECD, DAC2a, net ODA by recipient (measure 206), current prices. OECD, FDI positions by partner country (BMD4), Japan outward.
  • World Bank, International Debt Statistics, source 6, counterpart area 701; CC BY 4.0, release of 3 Dec 2025.
  • Global Energy Monitor, Global Integrated Power Tracker and Global Gas and Oil Infrastructure Trackers, as the map draws them; CC BY 4.0.
Download
Everything on this page, with the aid aggregates by country, year, purpose and agency, the series per country and the filtered energy records: japan.json.