Data intelligence on geopolitics, infrastructure, development and investmentAfrica.BuildMap.org
Buy me a coffee
Lender profile · Kingdom of Spain

Spain

Spain's record is small money in many hands. 12,494 activities with an African recipient for 2018–2024, USD 2.11 bn committed, 100% grants and only 12 loans; 40% of the activities are reported by the Municipalities, the rest by the autonomous communities, the cities, the universities and the ministries. The largest purpose is COVID-19 control, USD 212 m; Morocco, Senegal and Mali receive the most, the Maghreb and the Sahel first.

The capital is across the strait. Spanish direct-investment stock in Africa stood at USD 7.0 bn at the end of 2024, Morocco 44% of it; the map's own layers carry 4 pipelines with Naturgy, Enagás or Repsol among the owners, the Medgaz line from Algeria and the Maghreb–Europe line through Morocco among them, and 13 power units owned by Acciona, Sener, Elecnor, Abengoa or Cobra, mostly solar and wind in South Africa, Egypt and Morocco. What African governments owe Spanish creditors is USD 2,343 m at the end of 2024, USD 1,137 m of it to the Spanish state.

OECD CRS activities 2018–2024 and DAC2a net ODA 2010–2024 and FDI positions 2015–2024, fetched 14 Oct 2026 · World Bank International Debt Statistics to 2024, release of 3 Dec 2025 · Global Energy Monitor and TeleGeography as on the map

FranceMoroccoAlgeriaAndorraPortugalSpain
USD 2.34 bnowed to Spanish creditors by 22 African governments at the end of 2024, down from USD 3.57 bn in 2014. Angola owes the most, 31% of it.
12,494
aid activities in Africa, 2018–2024: USD 2.11 bn committed, 12 loans
USD 332 m
of it for things that get built, 2,347 records over the seven years
USD 7.0 bn
Spanish direct-investment stock in Africa at the end of 2024, Morocco 44%, South Africa 11%
USD 2,343 m
owed to Spanish creditors by 22 governments at the end of 2024, Angola first; 13 power units with a Spanish owner in the map's layers

Where it is on record

Aid is drawn at each country's interior point, sized by seven years of commitments; the CRS carries no coordinates, so a country point is the honest place. The gas lines to Spain are drawn as routes, power units in the map's status colours. Debt owed to Spain is off until switched on.

Tanzania W. Sahara Dem. Rep. Congo Somalia Kenya Sudan Chad South Africa Lesotho Zimbabwe Botswana Namibia Senegal Mali Mauritania Benin Niger Nigeria Cameroon Togo Ghana Côte d'Ivoire Guinea Guinea-Bissau Liberia Sierra Leone Burkina Faso Central African Rep. Congo Gabon Eq. Guinea Zambia Malawi Mozambique eSwatini Angola Burundi Madagascar Gambia Tunisia Algeria Eritrea Morocco Egypt Libya Ethiopia Djibouti Somaliland Uganda Rwanda S. Sudan

The pipelines and power units are the map's own records with a Spanish company among the owners; the profile does not add records, it filters. The Medgaz and Maghreb–Europe lines are cut at the frame where they cross to Spain.

Aid activities per year

Spanish CRS records with an African recipient, 2018–2024, count.

Aid commitments per year

USD million, current prices, the same records.

Net ODA from Spain to Africa, 2010–2024

USD million, current prices, OECD DAC2a.

Spanish direct-investment stock by country, end 2024

USD million, OECD FDI positions, outward, immediate counterpart.

Where the aid goes, by purpose

Top purpose codes by USD committed, 2018–2024.

Top recipient countries

USD million committed, 2018–2024.

Who reports Spain's aid

Activities 2018–2024 by reporting agency.

Aid activities: OECD Creditor Reporting System

Spain reports to the OECD at activity level, with 9,292 distinct titles for 12,494 records, most of them the small grants of the cooperation agency, the regions and the municipalities to NGOs and to Morocco's, Senegal's and Mali's institutions. The few loans are the state's FONPRODE instruments. The record is one of many small things rather than works.

The purpose codes are the reliable part. The descriptions often name a region or a town (2,185 records mention one), but the CRS carries no coordinates, so the aid is drawn at country points and kept off the project map.

Largest Spain CRS activities in Africa, 2018–2024, commitments in USD million (current prices).
YearRecipientUSD mPurposeTitle · descriptionCRS id
2024Morocco33.53Water supply - large systems 14021Construction and operation of a desalination plant in Morocco
Diseño construcción, operación y mantenimiento de una planta desalinizadora en régimen de asociación público privada (PPP). Se trata de un proyecto que desarrollará con la Oficina Nacional de Electricidad y Agua Potable …
2024000228-1
2024Africa unspecified32.45Business development services 25030Acquisition of shares in the Mediterrania Capital IV Mid-Cap Spanish Fund
Adquisición de participaciones en el fondo Mediterrania Capital IV Mid-Cap Spanish Fund Fondo de Capital Riesgo, con cargo al Fondo para la Promoción del Desarrollo (FONPRODE), por un importe máximo de 30.000.000 de euro…
2024000180-1
2022Nigeria29.35COVID-19 control 12264Donation via COVAX of 4.406.400 doses of Jannsen Vaccines against COVID-19 to Nigeria.
Donación vía COVAX de 4.406.400 dosis de Vacunas de Jannsen contra la COVID-19 a Nigeria.
2022001147-1
2024Rwanda21.68Agricultural development 31120Kayonza Integrated Irrigation and Watershed Management Project, Rwanda. Phase 2 (KIIWP2)
El objetivo del KIIWP2 es mejorar de forma sostenible la seguridad alimentaria y los ingresos de al menos 40.000 hogares rurales y desarrollar su resiliencia al cambio climático. El 50 por ciento de los beneficiarios ser…
2024000121-1
2024Morocco21.63Formal sector financial intermediaries 24030Spanish Microfinance Program in Morocco - JAIDA S.A. of the Kingdom of Morocco - 01017059.0
Concesión de un préstamo por un importe máximo de 20.000.000 de euros a JAIDA S.A. del Reino de Marruecos, con cargo al FONPRODE, para financiar la expansión de su cartera.JAIDA S.A. es una sociedad financiera marroquí q…
2024000175-1
2024Sub-Saharan Africa unspecified20.82Energy generation, renewable sources - multiple technologies 23210Adquisición de participaciones en el Fondo E3 Low Carbon Economy Fund
Adquisición de participaciones en el Fondo E3 Low Carbon Economy Fund I Sociedad Comanditaria Simple, Sociedad de Inversión de Capital Variable - Reserved Alternative Investment Fund, con cargo al Fondo para la Promoción…
2024000178-1
2021Egypt20.69COVID-19 control 12264Donation via COVAX of 3.079.400 doses of AstraZeneca s COVID-19 vaccines to Egypt.
Donación vía COVAX de 3.079.400 dosis de Vacunas de AstraZeneca contra la COVID-19 a Egipto.
2021002674-1
2021Egypt20.18COVID-19 control 12264Donation via COVAX of 3.002.400 doses of Janssen s COVID-19 vaccines to Egypt.
Donación vía COVAX de 3.002.400 dosis de Vacunas de Janssen contra la COVID-19 a Egipto.
2021002679-1
2021Angola16.24COVID-19 control 12264Donation via COVAX of 2.416.800 doses of Moderna s COVID-19 vaccines to Angola.
Donación vía COVAX de 2.416.800 dosis de Vacunas de Moderna contra la COVID-19 a Angola.
2021002693-1
2023Senegal16.22Agricultural water resources 31140Project to support the irrigation initiative in the Sahel
El objetivo del Proyecto es mejorar, por una parte, la capacidad para desarrollar y gestionar sistemas de riego por el Ministerio de Agricultura y Equipamiento Rural de Senegal, las instituciones públicas y los agriculto…
2023004598-1
2022Niger15.78Agricultural water resources 31140Project to support the Sahel Irrigation Initiative in Niger
La República de Níger se enmarca entre los Países de Asociación Menos Avanzados de la política de Cooperación Española, de acuerdo al V Plan Director 2018-2021 y al Marco de Asociación País con Níger suscrito en 2014. La…
2022005182-1
2021Sudan15.63COVID-19 control 12264Donation via COVAX of 2.325.600 doses of Janssen s COVID-19 vaccines to Sudan.
Donación vía COVAX de 2.325.600 dosis de Vacunas de Janssen contra la COVID-19 a Sudán.
2021002683-1
2021Uganda13.11COVID-19 control 12264Donation via COVAX of 1.951.200 doses of Janssen s COVID-19 vaccines to Uganda.
Donación vía COVAX de 1.951.200 dosis de Vacunas de Janssen contra la COVID-19 a Uganda.
2021002691-1
2022Uganda12.99COVID-19 control 12264Donation via COVAX of 1.951.200 doses of Jannsen Vaccines against COVID-19 to Uganda.
Donación vía COVAX de 1.951.200 dosis de Vacunas de Jannsen contra la COVID-19 a Uganda.
2022001153-1
2019Morocco11.26Refugees/asylum seekers in donor countries (non-sector allocable) 93010Grants for asylum shelter and health care CETI
El objeto de estas subvenciones será, en primer lugar, la realización de programas que favorezcan la acogida delas personas solicitantes y beneficiarias de protección internacional, solicitantes y beneficiarias de la con…
2019001538-26

Records that build something

Purpose codes for transport, energy, water and the facility codes of health and education, plus titles that mention building, renovating or drilling: 2,347 records, USD 332 m, over the seven years.

Largest activities that build, renovate, equip or drill something: 2,347 of 12,494 activities, USD 331.6 m of USD 2,112.7 m.
YearRecipientUSD mPurposeTitle · descriptionCRS id
2024Morocco33.53Water supply - large systems 14021Construction and operation of a desalination plant in Morocco
Diseño construcción, operación y mantenimiento de una planta desalinizadora en régimen de asociación público privada (PPP). Se trata de un proyecto que desarrollará con la Oficina Nacional de Electricidad y Agua Potable …
2024000228-1
2024Rwanda21.68Agricultural development 31120Kayonza Integrated Irrigation and Watershed Management Project, Rwanda. Phase 2 (KIIWP2)
El objetivo del KIIWP2 es mejorar de forma sostenible la seguridad alimentaria y los ingresos de al menos 40.000 hogares rurales y desarrollar su resiliencia al cambio climático. El 50 por ciento de los beneficiarios ser…
2024000121-1
2024Sub-Saharan Africa unspecified20.82Energy generation, renewable sources - multiple technologies 23210Adquisición de participaciones en el Fondo E3 Low Carbon Economy Fund
Adquisición de participaciones en el Fondo E3 Low Carbon Economy Fund I Sociedad Comanditaria Simple, Sociedad de Inversión de Capital Variable - Reserved Alternative Investment Fund, con cargo al Fondo para la Promoción…
2024000178-1
2023Senegal16.22Agricultural water resources 31140Project to support the irrigation initiative in the Sahel
El objetivo del Proyecto es mejorar, por una parte, la capacidad para desarrollar y gestionar sistemas de riego por el Ministerio de Agricultura y Equipamiento Rural de Senegal, las instituciones públicas y los agriculto…
2023004598-1
2022Niger15.78Agricultural water resources 31140Project to support the Sahel Irrigation Initiative in Niger
La República de Níger se enmarca entre los Países de Asociación Menos Avanzados de la política de Cooperación Española, de acuerdo al V Plan Director 2018-2021 y al Marco de Asociación País con Níger suscrito en 2014. La…
2022005182-1
2023Morocco7.04Education facilities and training 11120SERVICES AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AND TRAINING
Formación en idiomas y formación para la obtención del DELE en Centros Cervantes
2023003048-8
2024Morocco6.19Education facilities and training 11120EDUCATIONAL AND TRAINING SERVICES AND FACILITIES
SERVICIOS E INSTALACIONES EDUCATIVOS Y FORMACIÓN
2024000441-9
2022Morocco5.88Education facilities and training 11120SERVICES AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AND TRAINING
Formación en idiomas y formación para la obtención del DELE en Centros Cervantes
2022001404-8
2024Mali4.70Agricultural water resources 31140Mali 2018 Agriculture Irrigation Sahel
Apoyo a la iniciativa de riego en el Sahel en Malí (PAIS)
2024000702-1
2021Morocco4.70Education facilities and training 11120SERVICES AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AND TRAINING
Formación en idiomas y formación para la obtención del DELE en Centros Cervantes
2021000489-9
2023Africa unspecified4.33Water supply and sanitation - large systems 14020African Water Facility - African Development Bank
Aportación a la Facilidad del Agua en África del Banco Africano de Desarrollo
2023000068-1
2018Mali3.72Agricultural water resources 31140Mali 2018 Agriculture Irrigation Sahel
Apoyo a la iniciativa de riego en el Sahel en Malí (PAIS)
2018006323-1

Pipelines and power units with a Spanish owner

The map's energy layers carry an owner field; this table is those records filtered for a Spanish company. The gas pipelines are Spain's own supply lines, Medgaz with Naturgy and Enagás among the owners and the Maghreb–Europe line, with Repsol's and Naturgy's stakes in Egypt's and Algeria's fields' export lines. The power units are the developers' solar and wind farms: Acciona's in South Africa and Egypt, Sener's and Abengoa's solar plants in Morocco and South Africa, Elecnor's and Cobra's EPC-owned plants.

Energy and connectivity assets with a Spanish owner, as the map's own layers carry them: Global Energy Monitor's power units (Acciona, Sener, Elecnor, Abengoa, Cobra) and pipeline segments (Naturgy, Enagás, Repsol), TeleGeography's cables (Telefónica).
AssetCountryKindOwnersStatusDetailLink
Gove Dam hydroelectric plantAngolaPower unitElecnor SAOperating60 MW, conventional storage, from 2012GEM
Benban Acciona/Enara solar farm (unit PV 2)EgyptPower unitEnara Bahrain; Acciona Energía SAUOperating50 MW, PV, from 2019GEM
Benban Acciona/Enara solar farm (unit PV 3)EgyptPower unitEnara Bahrain; Acciona Energía SAUOperating50 MW, PV, from 2019GEM
Benban Acciona/Enara solar farm (unit PV 1)EgyptPower unitEnara Bahrain [50%]; Acciona Energía SAU [50%]Operating50 MW, PV, from 2019GEM
Benban Adenium solar farmEgyptPower unitElectrical Services; Bengoah; Acciona Energía SAUStalled50 MW, PVGEM
ISCC Ain Beni Mathar solar farm (unit محطة عين بني مطهر للطاقة الشمسية)MoroccoPower unitElectricity Branch of the Moroccan Water Conservancy and Electricity Bureau (ONEE-BE); Abengoa SAOperating20 MW, Solar Thermal, from 2010GEM
Noor Ouarzazate solar farm (unit 2)MoroccoPower unitACWA Power Co; SENEROperating200 MW, Solar Thermal, from 2018GEM
Noor Ouarzazate solar farm (unit 3)MoroccoPower unitACWA Power Co; SENEROperating150 MW, Solar Thermal, from 2018GEM
Bergriver wind farmSouth AfricaPower unitChariot Ltd; H1 Capital; Acciona Energía SAUUnder construction94 MW, Onshore, from 2027GEM
Gouda wind farmSouth AfricaPower unitAveng; Acciona Energía SAUOperating138 MW, Onshore, from 2015GEM
Ilanga 1 Solar Thermal Power PlantSouth AfricaPower unitIndustrial Development Corporation of South Africa Ltd [20%]; Hosken Consolidated Investments Ltd [10%]; Cobra Group [20%]; Community Owned - Karoshoek Community Trust [15%]; Emvelo Group [15%]; Public Investment Corporation SOC Ltd [20%]Operating100 MW, Solar Thermal, from 2018GEM
Sishen Solar PlantSouth AfricaPower unitRoyal Bafokeng Holdings (RBH) [25%]; Soul City [10%]; Dibeng Community Solar Energy Trust [10%]; Acciona SA [55%]Operating94 MW, Assumed PV, from 2014GEM
Zen wind farmSouth AfricaPower unitAcciona Energía SAU [51%]; Chariot Ltd; H1 CapitalUnder construction100 MW, Onshore, from 2027GEM
Maghreb-Europe Gas PipelineAlgeria, Morocco, Spain, PortugalGas pipelineEnagás SA [unknown %]; Government of Morocco [unknown %]; SaskEnergy Inc [unknown %]; Sonatrach SpA [unknown %]Operating1 segment, 1,350 km drawn, from 1996GEM
Al Gamil–Damietta Gas PipelineEgyptGas pipelineEni SpA [32.50%]; Egyptian Natural Gas Holding Co [5.20%]; Egyptian General Petroleum Corp [1.30%]; unknown [unknown %]Operating1 segment, 50 km drawnGEM
Zohr–Al Gamil PipelinesEgyptGas pipelineEni SpA [32.50%]; Egyptian Natural Gas Holding Co [5.20%]; Egyptian General Petroleum Corp [1.30%]; unknown [unknown %]Operating2 segments, 426 km drawn, from 2019GEM
El Sharara-Az-Zawiyah Oil PipelineLibyaOil pipelineNational Oil Corp [88.00%]; Equinor ASA [unknown %]; OMV AG [unknown %]; Repsol SA [unknown %]; TotalEnergies SE [unknown %]Operating1 segment, 725 km drawn, from 1998GEM
SAFEMauritius, South AfricaSubmarine cableAT&T, Angola Telecom, BICS, Camtel, China Telecom, Chunghwa Telecom, Cogent, Ghana Telecommunications Company, KPN, Liquid Intelligent Technologies, Maroc Telecom, Mauritius Telecom, NATCOM (Nigeria), OPT, Orange, Orange Cote d’Ivoire, PCCW, Singtel, Sonatel, Sparkle, Tata Communications, Telecom Namibia, Telefonica, Telekom Malaysia, Telkom South Africa, Telstra, Verizon, VodafoneOperatingready for service 2002, 13,500 km; African landings: Baie Jacotet, Mauritius, Melkbosstrand, South Africa, Mtunzini, South Africa–

Country-year series: investment stock, net aid, debt

Three official series describe Spanish money in Africa one country and one year at a time. The OECD's FDI positions give the outward direct-investment stock by partner country, Morocco far ahead, where Spanish manufacturers and banks sit. The DAC2a table gives net ODA by recipient. The World Bank's debt statistics give what each government owes Spanish creditors: the state's development loans and the old export credits that survived the debt relief of the 2000s, and loans from Spanish banks.

Direct-investment stock by partner country

Spain outward direct-investment stock by African partner country, USD million, end of year. OECD FDI positions (BMD4), net, all resident units, immediate counterpart.
Partner country2015201920232024Flags
Morocco2,271.13,022.93,135.93,120.7
Egypt1,696.2893.1449.7366.7
South Africa914.51,305.3768.0770.8
Libya-33.892.1305.0419.7
Algeria396.3205.6384.5427.0
Cabo Verde50.1358.4426.5340.7
Mauritius289.611.297.2143.4
Tunisia185.1193.2203.3283.6
Tanzania2.284.2150.3190.1
Angola33.861.854.134.3
Senegal40.346.1165.8147.5
Côte d'Ivoire46.86.7109.4157.9
Liberia3.3115.739.8113.2
Ghana54.467.454.149.9
Nigeria-29.4-68.535.438.4
Kenya61.051.719.920.8

Net ODA by recipient

Over 2010–2024 net ODA from Spain to Africa came to USD 4.04 bn; DR Congo received the most.

Net ODA disbursements from Spain by recipient, USD million, current prices. OECD DAC2a, measure 206.
Recipient20242010–2024
DR Congo5.74434.6
Morocco13.58324.4
Senegal24.64302.4
Mozambique19.05280.7
Côte d'Ivoire1.14268.0
Mali21.55264.6
Ethiopia16.96209.7
Niger16.02203.0
Tunisia-13.01185.5
Mauritania8.58172.4
Sudan7.54107.9
Togo0.6787.8
Equatorial Guinea2.7071.5
Egypt1.7270.5
Guinea1.0465.8
Burkina Faso5.5057.0

Debt owed to Spain

Public and publicly guaranteed debt owed by African governments to creditors in Spain, the government and its banks together (series DPPG, as on the debt page), and, beside it, the part owed to the state itself (bilateral official, series BLAT), USD million. World Bank International Debt Statistics, counterpart 050, release of 3 Dec 2025.
DebtorOwed, latestof which bilateral officialYearPeak stockPeak yearLargest annual disbursementYearNew loans since 2000
Angola723.015.220241,327.82009540.9200814 earlier, then
2019 · USD 44.0 m
2020 · USD 10.8 m
2021 · USD 205.9 m
2022 · USD 122.1 m
2023 · USD 229.3 m
2024 · USD 374.1 m
Morocco362.7259.220241,519.21995320.619866 earlier, then
2013 · USD 4.4 m
2015 · USD 89.2 m
2018 · USD 14.4 m
2019 · USD 239.5 m
2020 · USD 0.7 m
2022 · USD 174.9 m
Egypt284.6284.420241,113.0199154.120246 earlier, then
2009 · USD 1.7 m
2010 · USD 26.5 m
2011 · USD 42.5 m
2015 · USD 132.3 m
2022 · USD 167.5 m
2023 · USD 216.3 m
Tunisia279.3279.32024815.42020405.020206 earlier, then
2007 · USD 33.4 m
2008 · USD 292.9 m
2009 · USD 51.2 m
2010 · USD 139.3 m
2019 · USD 28.0 m
2020 · USD 405.0 m
Republic of the Congo229.4229.42009489.5200824.21983none
Senegal208.917.12024208.92024113.620245 earlier, then
2005 · USD 30.7 m
2006 · USD 29.1 m
2007 · USD 1.0 m
2017 · USD 82.2 m
2021 · USD 244.4 m
2024 · USD 167.2 m
Nigeria112.2112.22005206.3200429.119832000 · USD 5.5 m
Kenya97.986.22024152.02018109.920037 earlier, then
2014 · USD 21.4 m
2015 · USD 7.7 m
2017 · USD 7.7 m
2019 · USD 26.0 m
2020 · USD 15.9 m
2024 · USD 53.7 m
Gabon91.0–2024325.62014182.620142 earlier, then
2006 · USD 45.4 m
2007 · USD 453.1 m
2008 · USD 14.0 m
2013 · USD 207.0 m
2019 · USD 48.0 m
2023 · USD 51.3 m
Ghana57.110.62024142.8201265.720112 earlier, then
2002 · USD 10.1 m
2004 · USD 15.0 m
2007 · USD 23.3 m
2008 · USD 17.7 m
2011 · USD 104.7 m
2017 · USD 73.5 m
Togo44.344.3200955.0197917.51978none
Cameroon43.41.42024110.3199542.520132 earlier, then
2015 · USD 14.4 m
2016 · USD 23.4 m
2017 · USD 57.7 m
2021 · USD 4.7 m
2022 · USD 6.4 m
2023 · USD 101.5 m
Somalia40.240.2202440.2202010.01988none
Uganda36.736.7202461.9200018.820232020 · USD 21.3 m
2021 · USD 30.7 m
Zimbabwe31.920.1202431.9201117.919872000 · USD 0.2 m
Cabo Verde26.526.5202448.8201713.220142005 · USD 9.3 m
2008 · USD 8.8 m
2009 · USD 11.6 m
2011 · USD 11.0 m
2012 · USD 16.4 m
2013 · USD 6.6 m
Sudan19.719.7202420.2200012.51982none
Côte d'Ivoire14.414.42024475.7200954.019762012 · USD 21.6 m
2013 · USD 46.5 m
2019 · USD 9.5 m
2023 · USD 3.2 m
2024 · USD 32.5 m
Niger12.212.2200313.119984.819812021 · USD 17.7 m
Guinea11.811.8201119.519994.21981none
Algeria6.56.520211,810.41998708.419934 earlier, then
2004 · USD 36.1 m
2005 · USD 3.8 m
2006 · USD 128.7 m
2007 · USD 82.2 m
2008 · USD 25.1 m
2009 · USD 15.3 m
Mauritania6.06.0202446.9200718.220051 earlier, then
2004 · USD 8.8 m
2005 · USD 5.7 m
2006 · USD 9.8 m
2007 · USD 5.5 m
2009 · USD 25.5 m
2020 · USD 6.7 m
Ethiopia5.65.6200616.0199511.11995none
Guinea-Bissau5.35.3202411.820066.720212021 · USD 6.7 m
São Tomé and Príncipe4.74.720065.320032.01983none
Mozambique4.74.7202441.719958.819902001 · USD 17.1 m
2003 · USD 2.0 m
2004 · USD 3.2 m
2007 · USD 12.2 m
Equatorial Guinea4.44.420236.420226.320222022 · USD 6.3 m
Djibouti3.93.920247.82010––none
Rwanda3.33.320243.320243.320242023 · USD 28.0 m
Malawi2.72.7202215.319959.519912004 · USD 1.0 m
2006 · USD 2.0 m
2020 · USD 8.2 m
Burkina Faso1.61.6202411.820025.420012008 · USD 10.7 m
DR Congo1.11.1201629.920022.31988none
Madagascar1.11.12024165.4199923.819792004 · USD 1.1 m
Lesotho0.30.320038.519898.51989none
Zambia0.2–19832.219782.21978none
Tanzania0.20.2202018.920057.920052002 · USD 8.0 m
Chad0.10.120109.819954.91991none
Benin0.0–19750.119720.21972none

World Bank International Debt Statistics, counterpart 050: all public and publicly guaranteed debt to creditors there, the state and its banks together (series DPPG, as on the debt page), with the bilateral official part beside it. Sovereign and sovereign-guaranteed borrowing only; COFIDES's and CESCE-covered credits to private borrowers are outside the series.

How to read this page

One record is
In the aid tables, one CRS activity as Spain reports it. In the energy table, one GEM power unit, one pipeline (its segments counted) or one cable, as the map carries them. In the series, one country and one year.
Status
GEM and TeleGeography records use the map's own mapping. Aid activities have no status.
Money
CRS commitments and disbursements are in current US dollars as reported. Net ODA is current prices. FDI stock is the OECD's net position, all resident units, immediate counterpart. Debt is the World Bank's public and publicly guaranteed stock owed to the lender's creditors, the state and its banks together, as the debt page counts it, with the bilateral official part, the state's own claims, beside it. None of these is a project value and none is added to the map's lenders.
Location
Aid and the series are drawn at the country's interior point. Pipelines and cables are the map's routes, thinned; power units carry GEM's coordinates.
Not here, and why
  • The cooperation agency's IATI files carry the agency's projects with locations; the site does not read them yet.
  • CESCE export-credit cover and COFIDES's investments have no project register; where they show up it is through the CRS loan records.
  • Oil and gas fields with Spanish operators are in GEM's extraction tracker, released through a request form only.
Sources and licences
  • OECD, Creditor Reporting System, Spain as provider (DAC code 50), activity-level microdata through the SDMX API; OECD terms of use, free reuse with attribution. OECD, DAC2a, net ODA by recipient (measure 206), current prices. OECD, FDI positions by partner country (BMD4), Spain outward.
  • World Bank, International Debt Statistics, source 6, counterpart area 050; CC BY 4.0, release of 3 Dec 2025.
  • Global Energy Monitor, Global Integrated Power Tracker and Global Gas and Oil Infrastructure Trackers, as the map draws them; CC BY 4.0. TeleGeography, Submarine Cable Map; CC BY-SA 4.0.
Download
Everything on this page, with the aid aggregates by country, year, purpose and agency, the series per country and the filtered energy records: spain.json.